KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

wedding ceremony

Italian translation: celebrare il matrimonio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to celebrate the marriage
Italian translation:celebrare il matrimonio
Entered by: Chris Hopley

13:27 Jul 7, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ spoken word
English term or phrase: wedding ceremony
Who can translate this simple sentence for me (below)? Please feel free to play around with it to make it more idiomatic in the target language (e.g. 'on the occasion of' instead of 'where we are gathered to celebrate', etc. As long as all the essential elements are there, it'll be fine. All help much appreciated!

The sentence is: "Welcome to the beautiful town hall here in Delft where we are gathered to celebrate the wedding of X and Y."
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Benvenuti nello splendido municipio di Delft, dove siamo riuniti per celebrare le nozze di X e Y"
Explanation:
Ciao!
Selected response from:

Fabio Restano
Grading comment
Thank you. This is a great help! Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Benvenuti nello splendido municipio di Delft, dove siamo riuniti per celebrare le nozze di X e Y"Fabio Restano
5 +4celebrazione di matrimonio
Giusi Pasi
5 +1nozze/cermi
Hilaryc78
5 +1Benvenuti
sabina moscatelli
5 +1Benvenuti nel Municipio della bella città di Delft
Gian
5per unire in matrimomio X e Y
Beatrice T
4le nozze
Katherine Zei
4cerimonia nuziale
verbis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Benvenuti


Explanation:
in questo bel municipio di Delft, dove siamo riuniti per celebrare il matrimonio di X e Y.

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Benvenuti nel Municipio della bella città di Delft


Explanation:
dove siamo riuniti per celebrare le nozze di X con y

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: Non si dice che la città sia bella
3 hrs
  -> lo so è il municipio bello, ma credo sia più bella e famosa Delft - Vedi Giusi Pasi

agree  verbis: agree with gian, otherwise it doesw not sound at all in Italian
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Benvenuti nello splendido municipio di Delft, dove siamo riuniti per celebrare le nozze di X e Y"


Explanation:
Ciao!

Fabio Restano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you. This is a great help! Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Cenci
1 min
  -> Grazie!

agree  manducci
13 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Francesca Serughetti
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
18 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Neli
20 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Beatrice T
22 hrs
  -> Grazie!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le nozze


Explanation:
Benvenuti nel bellissimo comune di Delft dove ci siamo recati per celebrare le nozze di X e Y.

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 165

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
celebrazione di matrimonio


Explanation:
Un benvenuto a coloro che partecipano qui, nel municipio della ridente città di Delft, alla celebrazione del matrimonio tra X e Y



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 13:40:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my translation I\'ve used \"beautiful\" referred to town rather than to the town hall. (just a personal liberty ;-))

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: bello
9 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
31 mins

agree  Kimmy: preferisco "le nozze" ma questa versione è veramente bello
1 hr
  -> grazie a tutti. Preferisco 'matrimonio' qui perché al municipio non si parla mai di nozze (contesto formale)

agree  Elena Bellucci
1 day7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nozze/cermi


Explanation:
benvenuti nel bellissimo municipio di Delf dove siamo qui tutti riuniti per celebrare il matrimonio di X e Y.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 13:38:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rettifica: nozze/cerimonia

Hilaryc78
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: cerimonia nuziale
1 hr
  -> si, in effetti mi ero dimenticata il "nuziale"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerimonia nuziale


Explanation:
benvenuti nella sala municipale della bella cittadina di Delft, dove sta per avere luogo la cerimonia nuziale ..."



the "sala municipale" is where weddings are celebrated

then, in Italian, I would put "beautiful" before "town=cittadina" and not before "town hall"

at least, this is my modest opinion


hth



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 15:08:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: also \"l\'unione\" instead of \"cerimonia nuziale\", but maybe it is too free ;)))))))))))))



verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
per unire in matrimomio X e Y


Explanation:
io direi così.
Ciao ciao!

Beatrice T
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 757