KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

whisking

Italian translation: frullio, mescolio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whisking
Italian translation:frullio, mescolio
Entered by: Maria Elena Tondi

08:34 Nov 1, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: whisking
Si tratta dell'indicazione degli effetti sonori da utilizzare in un cartone animato.
Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
frullando/agitando/mescolando vorticosamente
Explanation:
mah!!

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 09:01:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse, in questo contesto, anche

trascinando

riciao
Selected response from:

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Grading comment
Ringrazio tutti per le risposte, che mi sono servite a capire...che non c'è un termine ufficiale:-(
Idealmente, premierei tutti, ma non si può, allora scelgo la risposta più veloce:-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mix sonoroCavina
4frullando/agitando/mescolando vorticosamenteGiovanna Cerruti
3see expl.manducci


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frullando/agitando/mescolando vorticosamente


Explanation:
mah!!

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 09:01:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse, in questo contesto, anche

trascinando

riciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547
Grading comment
Ringrazio tutti per le risposte, che mi sono servite a capire...che non c'è un termine ufficiale:-(
Idealmente, premierei tutti, ma non si può, allora scelgo la risposta più veloce:-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mix sonoro


Explanation:
Whisk vuole dire "sbattere, mischiare, frullare" ma in questo contesto userei il termine "mixaggio".

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
38 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see expl.


Explanation:
If you are looking for a translation of the sound "whisk" - it's a bit difficult but I can give you some clues: something like "fruschio" (rustling or swishing sound - or leaves in the wind or the movement of a horse's tail for example )

"sibilo" (for example, the whistling sound of the wind )

"fischio" (the sound of a bullet as it moves through the air/the whistle of the wind)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 37 mins (2003-11-01 14:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"OF leaves\"

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456