KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

A-line skirt

Italian translation: gonna svasata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A-line skirt
Italian translation:gonna svasata
Entered by: Ivana UK

10:41 Nov 8, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: A-line skirt
Tipo di gonna
Lupa
gonna svasata
Explanation:
An A-line skirt is a skirt that flares from the waist.

Per un disegno vedi:

utenti.lycos.it/rosannalasarta/svasato.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 11:05:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in italiano: una A-line skirt e` una gonna con svasatura che parte dalla vita
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gonna svasata
Ivana UK
4 +1gonna con linea ad AAndreina Baiano


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gonna svasata


Explanation:
An A-line skirt is a skirt that flares from the waist.

Per un disegno vedi:

utenti.lycos.it/rosannalasarta/svasato.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 11:05:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in italiano: una A-line skirt e` una gonna con svasatura che parte dalla vita


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
5 hrs

agree  verbis
9 hrs

agree  Science451
1 day4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a-line skirt
gonna con linea ad A


Explanation:
Please see link.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=467484&keyword=A-line
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: anche
20 hrs