KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

cuddly bird (in contesto)

Italian translation: uccello di peluche/uccellino teneroso, da coccolare, morbido, tenero, soffice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cuddly bird
Italian translation:uccello di peluche/uccellino teneroso, da coccolare, morbido, tenero, soffice
Entered by: Simo Blom

20:32 Nov 9, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cuddly bird (in contesto)
contesto: testo moda, accessori collezione bambino (zaini)

Fluttering about in the kids collection of animal schoolbags is a "cuddly bird" made of soft imitation fur who has been made into a rucksack.

Non avendo foto, non so se "cuddly" qui indica un uccellino di peluche o tutt'altra cosa. Voi come lo rendereste ? Grz per un parere !
Simo Blom
Finland
uccello di pelouche
Explanation:
se vai al rif. in basso
ne vedrai di tutti i tipi, anche di formato tale da farci uno zainetto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 21:28:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giant Soft Toys to Sit on and Smaller Toys to cuddle
Something for everyone and not just the Children!

CuddlyAnimals.co.uk. Have brought together this exciting collection of superb quality *plush* toys, representing creatures of all types and sizes from around the world. We have sit on toys and small toys *to cuddle*...there is something for everyone in our extensive range..

cuddle=da coccolare

Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Science451 ! Ringrazio anche molto Angela e mammetta49 per le risposte e i colleghi/e per gli agree.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tenero/morbido uccello (di peluche)
Angela Arnone
4 +2uccello di peloucheScience451
4un uccellino teneroso/accattivante/che ti vien voglia di abbracciare/un tenerissimo uccellinoGiovanna Cerruti


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uccello di pelouche


Explanation:
se vai al rif. in basso
ne vedrai di tutti i tipi, anche di formato tale da farci uno zainetto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 21:28:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giant Soft Toys to Sit on and Smaller Toys to cuddle
Something for everyone and not just the Children!

CuddlyAnimals.co.uk. Have brought together this exciting collection of superb quality *plush* toys, representing creatures of all types and sizes from around the world. We have sit on toys and small toys *to cuddle*...there is something for everyone in our extensive range..

cuddle=da coccolare




    Reference: http://www.cuddlyanimals.co.uk/Products/Birds2.htm
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934
Grading comment
Grazie Science451 ! Ringrazio anche molto Angela e mammetta49 per le risposte e i colleghi/e per gli agree.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: "cuddly" vuol proprio dire "di peluche", vedi Picchi
1 hr
  -> anche. 'coccolone per l'Oxford University Press Dictionary.Grazie.Ciao

agree  rugiada
2 days7 hrs
  -> grazie :)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tenero/morbido uccello (di peluche)


Explanation:
"cuddly" significa "morbido" o "tenero" ma non necessariamente in peluche. Quello viene dopo con "soft imitation fur" ....

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: certo...morbido, da coccolare, da tenere stretto
9 hrs

agree  Pnina
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un uccellino teneroso/accattivante/che ti vien voglia di abbracciare/un tenerissimo uccellino


Explanation:
cuddly > come sensazione suscitata

trattandosi di uno zainetto per bambini io direi *teneroso*

...c`e` un uccellino teneroso, fatto di morbido peluche ...
c`e` un uccellino che ti vien voglia di abbracciare, fatto di morbido peluche trasformato in zainetto...
...c`e` un tenerissimo uccellino...#

ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547