KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

impose jail terms/council on health

Italian translation: pene carcerarie / Consiglio della Sanitá


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impose jail terms/council on health
Italian translation:pene carcerarie / Consiglio della Sanitá
Entered by: paolopaci

12:07 Nov 10, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ .
English term or phrase: impose jail terms/council on health
"The Lübeck tragedy involved tests of BCG vaccine for tuberculosis conducted in 1930 by the director of the municipal hospital. Contaminated with virulent tuberculosis bacilli, the vaccine trials led to the deaths of 76 children and infants. In addition to imposing jail terms for the physicians, the Ministry of the Interior called a special meeting of the Council on Health to discuss human experimentation; this , which resulted in regulations requiring..."

grazie per i suggerimenti
luskie
pene carcerarie / Consiglio della Sanitá
Explanation:
se fosse stato Ministero della Sanitá avrebbe detto Ministry of Healt
( come per Ministry of the Interior. É anche possibile che il Council on Healt sia amministrato dal Ministry of the Interior).
Selected response from:

paolopaci
United States
Grading comment
grazie, ho optato per reclusione e consiglio sanitario
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pene carcerarie / Consiglio della Sanitápaolopaci
4infliggere la pena di prigione/ Ministero della Salute
joannap
3provvedimenti carcerariStudioErrante


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provvedimenti carcerari


Explanation:
consiglio della/di sanita'...ministero della sanita'

StudioErrante
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infliggere la pena di prigione/ Ministero della Salute


Explanation:
Council, in this case, means ministry.

joannap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pene carcerarie / Consiglio della Sanitá


Explanation:
se fosse stato Ministero della Sanitá avrebbe detto Ministry of Healt
( come per Ministry of the Interior. É anche possibile che il Council on Healt sia amministrato dal Ministry of the Interior).

paolopaci
United States
PRO pts in pair: 305
Grading comment
grazie, ho optato per reclusione e consiglio sanitario

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 hrs
  -> thanx