KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

tilling

Italian translation: dissodare il terreno (per trattamento)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tilling
Italian translation:dissodare il terreno (per trattamento)
Entered by: VMTTRADUCE

10:14 Dec 1, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: tilling
conosco tilling solo inteso come preparazione del suolo per la successiva coltivazione.
in questo caso "tilling" si trova in un elenco di superfici (stone, green areas, tilling, etc.) che richiedono servizi di pulizia. Avrei pensato che si tratti delle aree destinate al verde all'esterno degli edifici (aiuole contenenti appunto della terra), ma che senso ha allora abbinarlo a "carpet"

Ecco il contesto

Stone
Tilling
Carpet + Tilling
Tilling
Stone+ Tilling
Stone/Garden/Green areas

Da notare che queste superfici si trovano rispettivamente in

Hall of Production
Social Buildings
Administrative Building
Buildings Engineering Departments
Additional buildings
Other surface
Marina Capalbo
dissodare il terreno (per trattamento)
Explanation:
Guarda, ho trovato questo sito (scaricati il PDF) che parla di un trattamento del suolo. Tilling è comunque arare, dissodare, se lo scopo di "pulizia" che dici ha a che fare con trattamenti chimici del suolo per scopi particolari, forse questo fa al caso tuo.
Forse direi solo "trattamento" e poi aggiusterei la frase in base a questo concetto.


"A NEW PROPOSED CLEANUP PLAN Cleaning Up Residential Soils within the Vasquez ... Soil Tilling/Treatment: Under this option, surface soils would be tilled to a ...
www.epa.gov/Region8/vbi70/ProPlan0305en.pdf

"Soil Tilling/Treatment: Under this option, surface soils would be tilled to a depth of 6 inches and treated with phosphate and yard features would be restored. The tilling would reduce concentrations of lead by mixing the top few inches of soil with cleaner soil below. The phosphate treatment would reduce the amount of lead in soil that can be absorbed by the
body if someone ingests the lead from soil. This option was not considered as a way to address arsenic."


Selected response from:

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille - ho chiesto conferma al cliente ed era effettivamente "tilling". grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dissodare il terreno (per trattamento)
VMTTRADUCE
4 +1preparazione superficiale del terreno
laura rutigliano
3 +1piastrellare?xavi65


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piastrellare?


Explanation:
i think this is related with cover with tiles
field drain, tile
noun an underground earthenware pipe used for draining fields
Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

tile [taýl]
noun


tile [tal] 1 (n:on roof) tegola;
(on floor, wall) mattonella, piastrella;
a night on the ~s, (Brit) una notte brava;
2 (vt: roof) rivestire di tegole;
(floor, bathroom) piastrellare.
1 a flat thin slab of fired clay, rubber, linoleum, etc., usually square or rectangular and sometimes ornamental, used with others to cover a roof, floor, wall, etc.
Related adj: tegular

2 a short pipe made of earthenware, concrete, or plastic, used with others to form a drain

3 tiles collectively

4 a rectangular block used as a playing piece in mah jong and other games

5 (British) (old-fashioned slang)
a hat

6 on the tiles (informal)
on a spree, esp. of drinking or debauchery
verb
7 [transitive] to cover with tiles
[ETYMOLOGY: Old English tigele, from Latin tegula; related to German Ziegel]
'tiler noun

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlo Capussotti: In effetti potrebbe essere un errore di ortografia ("tilling" invece di "tiling"). Io chiederei ulteriori delucidazioni al cliente.
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparazione superficiale del terreno


Explanation:

....come dice eurodicautom

TERM shallow tillape

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} working soil
(2)
TERM surface tillage

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} working soil
(3)
TERM surface cultivation

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} working soil
(4)
TERM tillage

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} working soil
(5)
TERM tilling

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} working soil
(6)
TERM subsurface tillage

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} working soil
(7)
TERM minimum tillage

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} working soil



(1)
TERM lavori superficiali del terreno

Reference Macchine e attrezzature agricole,CEMAGREF,1990
(2)
TERM preparazione superficiale del terreno

Reference Macchine e attrezzature agricole,CEMAGREF,1990

secondo me si tratta delle operazioni di preparazione del terreno per poi applicare il "carpet" il tappeto di prato o delle pietre decorative, come si ama tanto fare oggi nell'architettura da giardino



laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dissodare il terreno (per trattamento)


Explanation:
Guarda, ho trovato questo sito (scaricati il PDF) che parla di un trattamento del suolo. Tilling è comunque arare, dissodare, se lo scopo di "pulizia" che dici ha a che fare con trattamenti chimici del suolo per scopi particolari, forse questo fa al caso tuo.
Forse direi solo "trattamento" e poi aggiusterei la frase in base a questo concetto.


"A NEW PROPOSED CLEANUP PLAN Cleaning Up Residential Soils within the Vasquez ... Soil Tilling/Treatment: Under this option, surface soils would be tilled to a ...
www.epa.gov/Region8/vbi70/ProPlan0305en.pdf

"Soil Tilling/Treatment: Under this option, surface soils would be tilled to a depth of 6 inches and treated with phosphate and yard features would be restored. The tilling would reduce concentrations of lead by mixing the top few inches of soil with cleaner soil below. The phosphate treatment would reduce the amount of lead in soil that can be absorbed by the
body if someone ingests the lead from soil. This option was not considered as a way to address arsenic."




VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
grazie mille - ho chiesto conferma al cliente ed era effettivamente "tilling". grazie a tutti