KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

on board - context pls!

Italian translation: all`interno/al coperto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on board
Italian translation:all`interno/al coperto
Entered by: Giovanna Cerruti

10:58 Dec 1, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: on board - context pls!
Si sta parlando della stabilità di un prodotto medicinale basata sulla sua conservazione, e tra le varie possibilità (sei mesi se congelato, dieci giorni se aperto ecc.) vi è: When stored on board, NOME MEDICINALE is stable for 14 days. Cosa si intende per on board? Grazie IA
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
all`interno/al coperto
Explanation:
forse...

se
on board modem > modem interno
e
boarder > (alunno) interno
...

ciao
Selected response from:

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie. Ho scoperto che intendeva "all'interno di uno strumento"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a bordo
Gian
4 +1all`interno/al copertoGiovanna Cerruti


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a bordo


Explanation:
vuol dire a bordo (nave, veicolo, ecc.); non vedo altra soluzione.
Forse su un veicolo (ambulanza) sarebbe un po' troppo agitato

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kika KKtranslate
30 mins

agree  Annalisa Buraglio
1 hr

agree  manducci: Can't see that it would be anything else.
4 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all`interno/al coperto


Explanation:
forse...

se
on board modem > modem interno
e
boarder > (alunno) interno
...

ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547
Grading comment
Grazie. Ho scoperto che intendeva "all'interno di uno strumento"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
1 hr