KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Thank you

Italian translation: mille grazie


15:38 Dec 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Thank you
Thank you.
Landa
Italian translation:mille grazie
Explanation:
If you want to express a stronger gratitude. Translates as "thank you very much" or "thanks a million".
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
I'm sorry if I wasn't able to provide the context. All I needed was a simple translation of "thank you" for simple every day transactions. "Grazie" was enough but "mille grazie" proved to be much better.

Mille grazie, sundari!!!

*^_^*
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2domani vado dal dentista
verbis
5 +2Grazie
Sabrina Eskelson
5Ti/La/Vi ringrazioPnina
4mille grazie
Stefanie Sendelbach


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thank you
Grazie


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guetta
4 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
9 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mille grazie


Explanation:
If you want to express a stronger gratitude. Translates as "thank you very much" or "thanks a million".

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
I'm sorry if I wasn't able to provide the context. All I needed was a simple translation of "thank you" for simple every day transactions. "Grazie" was enough but "mille grazie" proved to be much better.

Mille grazie, sundari!!!

*^_^*

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: mille grazie means also thanks a lot... but not the simple "thank you"
23 mins
  -> yes, I know. That's why I said that the asker may use it if he/she wants to express a stronger gratitude. It is just an additional answer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ti/La/Vi ringrazio


Explanation:
"Ringrazio" means I thank.
"Ti" means you when it is said to a friend, relative or child.
"La" means you when it is said to an acquaintance or a stranger. "La ringrazio" is the formal way of saying thank you.
"Vi" means you when it is said to a group of people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 05:10:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ringraziamo\" means we thank.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: Saying "grazie" is perfect for everybody, w/o taking care of the pronouns (very complicated in Italian!); dicendo "grazie" va bene per tutti, senza preoccuparsi dei pronomi
1 hr
  -> When people want to say something and have to take care of the pronouns, they do. It is not complicated.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
domani vado dal dentista


Explanation:
hth

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina: Io ammiro il Suo senso umoristico.
6 hrs

agree  Simo Blom: ho una cura canalare in corso ! :)
18 hrs