KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

beside the iconic appeal of

Italian translation: a confronto con il fascino iconico di ....


11:56 Dec 3, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: beside the iconic appeal of
Who could predict that a boy from the dreary South London suburb of Penge would achieve global success and unimagined wealth.
Of course, beside the iconic appeal of Mick Jagger, Bill Wyman was never going to be the most exciting member of The Rolling Stones.
Giorgia P
Italian translation:a confronto con il fascino iconico di ....
Explanation:
xx
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rispetto al fascino iconico esercitato da mj
Sabrina Eskelson
5 +1visto il fascinotheDsaint
5a confronto con il fascino iconico di ....
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rispetto al fascino iconico esercitato da mj


Explanation:
...

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
4 hrs
  -> grazie simo

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visto il fascino


Explanation:
esercitato da una icona come M.J., era chiaro che B.W. non avrebbe mai potuto essere bla bla bla

theDsaint
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
1 day 14 mins

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a confronto con il fascino iconico di ....


Explanation:
xx

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 766
Grading comment
grazie a tutti