KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

daily rental fits

Italian translation: v.s.


14:40 Dec 3, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: daily rental fits
We could put more XX (cars) into major daily rental fits. In Germany last year we put 24,000 XX in major rental fits.

Deduco che siano autonoleggi (diurni??), mi stupisce il fatto di non riuscire a trovare nessun riscontro in rete per "rental fits" in questo senso.
Giorgia P
Italian translation:v.s.
Explanation:
Potrebbe essere rental (out)fits = agenzie di noleggio

But practices vary: Auto Europe, a Portland (Me.) car-rental broker that subcontracts out to outfits such as Avis and Europcar, will arrange to rent General Motors cars for travel in Eastern Europe because they appeal less to thieves.
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4attrezzati per il noleggio
Anthony Green
3v.s.
Sergio Scotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attrezzati per il noleggio


Explanation:
It could be this - you fit out a boat or a bike for a specific purpose

p.s. By the way di you notice the explanation language - I presume you didn't really want the reply in Gaelic!


    www.yamaha-racing.com/public/news_archive/ headline.asp?PressID=188
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere rental (out)fits = agenzie di noleggio

But practices vary: Auto Europe, a Portland (Me.) car-rental broker that subcontracts out to outfits such as Avis and Europcar, will arrange to rent General Motors cars for travel in Eastern Europe because they appeal less to thieves.

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
grazie a tutti