KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

thanksgiving service and High Tea

Italian translation: messa di ringraziamento seguita da una cena/pasto serale


12:59 Dec 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: thanksgiving service and High Tea
Teacher’s Day was celebrated in a unique way with a Thanksgiving service and High Tea for our teachers on September 4 and a picnic to Alibagh on September 5, 2003.
sonia beraha
Italian translation:messa di ringraziamento seguita da una cena/pasto serale
Explanation:
These days, high tea is more common in the north of England and in winter consists of a hot savoury dish(eggs or meat or some other protein) followed by a piece of cake or something similar: scones, tea breads, jam tarts etc. It is eaten between 5 and 6 in the evening and may be followed later by "supper

"High tea is a ***substantial meal*** that combines delicious sweet foods, such as tea breads, with tempting savouries, such as cheese on toast. It is a direct survival of the 17th-century eating habit of having dinner at 5 p.m. Later in the evening a small supper known as 'rear supper' was served.This established eating pattern suited equally the hardworking labourer who, hungry after a long day's work, wanted his meal as soon as he came home..
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5messa di ringraziamento seguita da una cena/pasto seralemanducci
3 +2Rito/messa di ringraziamento e merenda
LuciaC
4rendimento di grazie e té con buffetRaffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendimento di grazie e té con buffet


Explanation:
per thanksgiving service:
da dire, prima dell’ ultima preghiera avanti della Benedizione.
Thanksgivings. Rendimento di grazie delle donne dopo il parto. ...
justus.anglican.org/resources/bcp/ Italian1892/Pray&Thanks.htm - 47k
high tea è un tè rinforzato (anche con pesce, salsicce e cosine leggere di questo tipo)
dopo la mistica la mastica...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 13:24:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Afternoon Tea Or High Tea ? Afternoon ... china. High Tea High Tea was served
around six o\'clock and is in reality a hearty evening mail. ...
www.englisht-parlort.com/rxincup.asp - 8k
una piccola conferma...

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1754

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rito/messa di ringraziamento e merenda


Explanation:
Nella religione anglicana, si parla di _service_, un rito che può essere più informale di una messa, p.es. una serie di letture accompagnata da canti e preghiere.
Merenda è un'altra proposta per tè con buffet di Raffa1.
Si dice comunemente "to have tea" per dire "cenare" e pare che venga da High Tea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 21:19:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho chiesto spiegazioni su High Tea:
in GB, è come ti ha spiegato Raffa(ella?)
in America è solo un bel tè servito a puntino, con un bel servizio, torta e dolcetti.


    Reference: http://www.soyouwanna.com/site/syws/hightea/hightea.html
LuciaC
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
1 hr

agree  Manuela
4 hrs

1 day 22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
messa di ringraziamento seguita da una cena/pasto serale


Explanation:
These days, high tea is more common in the north of England and in winter consists of a hot savoury dish(eggs or meat or some other protein) followed by a piece of cake or something similar: scones, tea breads, jam tarts etc. It is eaten between 5 and 6 in the evening and may be followed later by "supper

"High tea is a ***substantial meal*** that combines delicious sweet foods, such as tea breads, with tempting savouries, such as cheese on toast. It is a direct survival of the 17th-century eating habit of having dinner at 5 p.m. Later in the evening a small supper known as 'rear supper' was served.This established eating pattern suited equally the hardworking labourer who, hungry after a long day's work, wanted his meal as soon as he came home..


    www.hwatson.force9.co.uk/magazine/ 2000/07-2000/hightea.htm
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456
Grading comment
grazie