KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

put up an item

Italian translation: organizzare un intrattenimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put up an item
Italian translation:organizzare un intrattenimento
Entered by: Raffaella Cornacchini

14:02 Dec 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: put up an item
Children’s Day was celebrated on November 14, 2003. The teachers put up an item and conducted games for the children. Goodies were then distributed to all the children.
sonia beraha
organizzare un intrattenimento
Explanation:
mi permetto di dissentire dalle proposte dei colleghi.
guarda questa spiegazione:
They would be required to put up an item, be it dance or music or anything
of the sort that would depict the culture of their own country. ...
www.comp.nus.edu.sg/~compclub/uc/main_page/ InternationalCulNight.htm - 16k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
infatti i tuoi insegnanti intrattengono i marmocchi, li fanno giocare e li rimpinzano di schifezzuole...
raffa1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 14:48:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Towards the end of the International Science School, the students organised a concert night which has become a tradition. Scholars from countries other than Australia performed items that were unique to their culture while other items included parodies made of our lectures; a creative, violent version of the story of \"Winnie the Pooh and Friends\"; as well as many musical recitals. Even the teacher-escorts combined forces to put up an item!
On the last night, before the scholars departed for their own ways, a farewell dinner was held in the grand dining hall, candlelit that evening for the special occasion.
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6organizzare un intrattenimentoRaffaella Cornacchini
5mostravano un oggetto
Monica Pupeschi
4costruito un oggetto
Sergio Scotti
2hanno organizzato una caccia al tesoro
verbis


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costruito un oggetto


Explanation:
put up = build, erect dal Marolli

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1582

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mostravano un oggetto


Explanation:
Puoi scegliere tra offrivano, proponevano, presentavano. Sono tutte traduzioni di put up.

Monica Pupeschi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 32

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
organizzare un intrattenimento


Explanation:
mi permetto di dissentire dalle proposte dei colleghi.
guarda questa spiegazione:
They would be required to put up an item, be it dance or music or anything
of the sort that would depict the culture of their own country. ...
www.comp.nus.edu.sg/~compclub/uc/main_page/ InternationalCulNight.htm - 16k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
infatti i tuoi insegnanti intrattengono i marmocchi, li fanno giocare e li rimpinzano di schifezzuole...
raffa1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 14:48:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Towards the end of the International Science School, the students organised a concert night which has become a tradition. Scholars from countries other than Australia performed items that were unique to their culture while other items included parodies made of our lectures; a creative, violent version of the story of \"Winnie the Pooh and Friends\"; as well as many musical recitals. Even the teacher-escorts combined forces to put up an item!
On the last night, before the scholars departed for their own ways, a farewell dinner was held in the grand dining hall, candlelit that evening for the special occasion.

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1754
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom: o spettacolino
41 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
43 mins

agree  gianfranco
2 hrs

agree  Gian: anche in generale... hanno organizzato qualcosa...
2 hrs

agree  Manuela: organizzare qcs a tema
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Adriana Togliani
4 days

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hanno organizzato una caccia al tesoro


Explanation:
secondo il "dizionario di slang americano" della Mondadori


da prendermi con le pinze, non sono una fan dell'American English.........................


hth

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557