KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

fascia signage

Italian translation: insegna luminosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fascia signage
Italian translation:insegna luminosa
Entered by: Sergio Scotti

16:24 Dec 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: fascia signage
The ABC fascia signage has a bold blue background, Pantone 298-C out of which white illuminated letters saying ABC appear. A simple circular logo forms a key component for fascias and projecting signs.
sonia beraha
insegna luminosa
Explanation:
insegna luminosa
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Insegna
KimTaegon
4insegna luminosa
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Insegna


Explanation:
o striscione pubblicitario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 17:02:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forse in questo caso andrebbe meglio cartellone pubblicitario, forse striscione va meglio per Heavy Duty Vinyl


    Reference: http://www.thomasandmack.com/corp-rel/scroll.fascia.sign.sht...
KimTaegon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: insegna
45 mins

agree  verbis
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insegna luminosa


Explanation:
insegna luminosa



    Reference: http://www.gestimp.com/file/insegne.htm
    Reference: http://www.vanadco.com/fascia_ill.html
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
grazie