KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Give me a break!

Italian translation: Lasciami in pace!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Give me a break!
Italian translation:Lasciami in pace!
Entered by: Joao Paglione

18:15 Dec 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Give me a break!
"Stop bothering me! Why don't you just give me a BREAK!"

(to give a break = to stop bothering someone, let time pass, avoid conflict)
Joao Paglione
United States
some options
Explanation:
Lasciami in pace!
Lasciami un po' in pace!
Lasciami stare!
Dammi una tregua!
Piantala!
Smettila!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 18:18:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Falla finita!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 18:20:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La tua frase è strutturata un po\' diversamente, se vuoi essere più fedele all\'inglese devi girare un po\' le opzioni che ti ho indicato sopra.
Ad esempio:

Perché non mi lasci un po\' in pace
Perchè non la fai finita
Perché non la pianti
Perché non la smetti

ecc..

HTH
Selected response from:

Giorgia P
Grading comment
Many great options!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2some optionsGiorgia P
5Lasciami respirare !
Ivan Petryshyn
4lasciami in pace!
Gian
4lasciami in pace, non mi rompere!
Guetta
3e lasciami respirare un attimo
verbis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some options


Explanation:
Lasciami in pace!
Lasciami un po' in pace!
Lasciami stare!
Dammi una tregua!
Piantala!
Smettila!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 18:18:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Falla finita!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 18:20:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La tua frase è strutturata un po\' diversamente, se vuoi essere più fedele all\'inglese devi girare un po\' le opzioni che ti ho indicato sopra.
Ad esempio:

Perché non mi lasci un po\' in pace
Perchè non la fai finita
Perché non la pianti
Perché non la smetti

ecc..

HTH


Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 280
Grading comment
Many great options!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela: sì con le ultime 4 opzioni
5 mins

agree  Simo Blom
50 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give me a break!
lasciami in pace, non mi rompere!


Explanation:
lasciami in pace, non mi rompere!

Guetta
France
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give me a break!
lasciami in pace!


Explanation:
Dacci un taglio!
E lasciami respirare un po'!


Dacci un taglio e spiegati! ...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
e lasciami respirare un attimo


Explanation:
ciao

laura

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lasciami respirare !


Explanation:
Just one of the most colloquial possibilities .

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28