KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

The buyer needs a hundred eyes, the seller but one.

Italian translation: A chi cmpra non bastan cent'occhi e a chi vende ne basta un solo.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The buyer needs a hundred eyes, the seller but one.
Italian translation:A chi cmpra non bastan cent'occhi e a chi vende ne basta un solo.

23:03 Dec 5, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The buyer needs a hundred eyes, the seller but one.
This is an Italian proverb similar to the Medieval Latin expression Caveat emptor (The buyer beware) which I believe also comes from Italy.
I was wondering how this proverb would be said in Italian. Any help is appreciated. Even if I don't vote for your answer. Voting is not easy since there is usually dialect difference (especially Italian) and even heterogeneity (different styles) among people who speak the same dialect.
Thanks for your condideration of this request.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
v.s.
Explanation:
A chi compra non bastan cent'occhi e a chi vende ne basta un solo





http://www.utas.edu.au/docs/flonta/DPbooks/GIUSTI/PREMESSA.h...



it is the first time that I have read such a proverb in Italian

then it exists.....


hth



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 03:46:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: there is a small difference in Italian, sice \"the buyer needs MORE THAN a hundred eyes\" is the rendering into English
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Thank you very much Verbis! A CNN news report I saw about 15 years ago said that it was an Italian proverb.

Yours Truly,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9v.s.
verbis
5Lácquierente ha bisogno di centi occhi , il venditore - di un solo .
Ivan Petryshyn
3 +2vsxxxEn2It
5il compratore ha bisogno di cent'occhi, al venditore ne basta uno
denardis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
il compratore ha bisogno di cent'occhi, al venditore ne basta uno


Explanation:
literal translation

denardis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vs


Explanation:
Hi, both my wife and I have never heard about it in Italy, Accordng to this website, http://www.worldofquotes.com/proverb/Spanish/20/

is a spanish proverb.

Ciao

xxxEn2It
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Moschella
2 hrs

agree  verbis
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lácquierente ha bisogno di centi occhi , il venditore - di un solo .


Explanation:
I presume , the phrase is to be translated on the analogy of proverbs formula - the rythm is to be preserved as in the original .

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  verbis: I thought it was "CENTO" occhi in Italian...................
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
v.s.


Explanation:
A chi compra non bastan cent'occhi e a chi vende ne basta un solo





http://www.utas.edu.au/docs/flonta/DPbooks/GIUSTI/PREMESSA.h...



it is the first time that I have read such a proverb in Italian

then it exists.....


hth



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 03:46:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: there is a small difference in Italian, sice \"the buyer needs MORE THAN a hundred eyes\" is the rendering into English

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557
Grading comment
Thank you very much Verbis! A CNN news report I saw about 15 years ago said that it was an Italian proverb.

Yours Truly,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
10 mins
  -> buongiornooooooooooooooooooo

agree  chiara37
7 hrs

agree  theDsaint
7 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
10 hrs

agree  Science451
12 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
20 hrs

agree  Hilaryc78
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Lorenzo Lilli: anch'io non l'ho mai sentito ma si capisce. Non riesco a immaginare un corrispondente
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Adriana Togliani: il proverbio in questo sito c'è http://www.italian.it/giornaliero/17Jun98.html
2 days 21 hrs