KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

...with a rotonda...

Italian translation: salone circolare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...with a rotonda...
Italian translation:salone circolare
Entered by: paolopaci

11:40 Dec 7, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ...with a rotonda...
descrizione di case vacanza
Laura Porcelli
vs
Explanation:
se é vero che il dizionario Garzanti lo traduce, fra l'altro, con terrazza rotonda, o padiglione, qui negli USA l'ho sentito sempre apllicare a saloni rotondi, generalmente le sale sotto le cupole. Per esempio, la rotonda del Campidoglio a Washington, o del Museo di Belle Arti etc. Anche la casa di Thomas Jefferson ha una rotonda ed il progetto, disegnato da Jefferson stesso, copiava lo stile delle ville del Palladio, che lui ammirava molto.
Il Pantheon di Roma viene anche chiamato La Rotonda per la sua forma circolare.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 02:30:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS \"rotonda\"?....sará forse: \"rotunda\" ?

4 entries found for rotunda.
ro·tun·da    ( P )  Pronunciation Key  (r-tnd)
n.

1. A circular building, especially one with a dome.
2.
a. A large area with a high ceiling, as in a hotel lobby.
b. A large round room.


------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Italian rotonda, from feminine of rotondo, round, from Latin rotundus. See rotund.]
[Buy it]
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

rotunda

( P )  rotunda: log in for this definition of rotunda and other entries in Merriam-Webster Medical Dictionary, available only to Dictionary.com Premium members.

Source: Merriam-Webster Medical Dictionary, © 2002 Merriam-Webster, Inc.

rotunda

\\Ro*tun\"da\\, n. [Cf. It. rotonda, F. rotonde; both fr. L. rotundus round. See Rotund, a.] (Arch.) A round building; especially, one that is round both on the outside and inside, like the Pantheon at Rome. Less properly, but very commonly, used for a large round room; as, the rotunda of the Capitol at Washington.

Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.

rotunda

n 1: a building having a circular plan and a dome 2: a large circular room

Molte foto qui sotto:

http://images.google.com/images?q=villa with rotunda&ie=ISO-...

1 entry found for rotonda.

rotonda, FL (CDP, FIPS 61937)
  Location: 26.88151 N, 82.27696 W
  Population (1990): 3576 (2235 housing units)
  Area: 31.3 sq km (land), 0.4 sq km (water)

Source: U.S. Gazetteer, U.S. Census Bureau

tutto questo per dire che forse non é la \"rotonda sul mar\" ma un salone rotondo...abbastanza frequente nell\'architettura della ville americane di stile coloniale.
Selected response from:

paolopaci
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rotonda
Gian
4vspaolopaci


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rotonda


Explanation:
Se è un nome proprio rimane così. Altrimenti per rotonda si intende una terrazza (sul mare ad es.) di forma semicircolare

Rotonda Florida Vacation Rentals and Hotels - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Rotonda is a small, unincorporated community located on the Cape Haze Peninsula
near Sarasota on the Gulf Coast of Florida. ... Rotonda Vacation Rentals, ...

Villa La Rotonda
Villa Almerico-Capra "La Rotonda". a Vicenza.


Monselice
La Porta dei Leoni immette sulla Rotonda, una terrazza panoramica semicircolare, realizzata nel 1712 per volere di Nicolò Duodo dalla quale si può ammirare tutto il lato sud-est della città.



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Nasso
3 hrs

agree  Science451
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vs


Explanation:
se é vero che il dizionario Garzanti lo traduce, fra l'altro, con terrazza rotonda, o padiglione, qui negli USA l'ho sentito sempre apllicare a saloni rotondi, generalmente le sale sotto le cupole. Per esempio, la rotonda del Campidoglio a Washington, o del Museo di Belle Arti etc. Anche la casa di Thomas Jefferson ha una rotonda ed il progetto, disegnato da Jefferson stesso, copiava lo stile delle ville del Palladio, che lui ammirava molto.
Il Pantheon di Roma viene anche chiamato La Rotonda per la sua forma circolare.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 02:30:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS \"rotonda\"?....sará forse: \"rotunda\" ?

4 entries found for rotunda.
ro·tun·da    ( P )  Pronunciation Key  (r-tnd)
n.

1. A circular building, especially one with a dome.
2.
a. A large area with a high ceiling, as in a hotel lobby.
b. A large round room.


------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Italian rotonda, from feminine of rotondo, round, from Latin rotundus. See rotund.]
[Buy it]
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

rotunda

( P )  rotunda: log in for this definition of rotunda and other entries in Merriam-Webster Medical Dictionary, available only to Dictionary.com Premium members.

Source: Merriam-Webster Medical Dictionary, © 2002 Merriam-Webster, Inc.

rotunda

\\Ro*tun\"da\\, n. [Cf. It. rotonda, F. rotonde; both fr. L. rotundus round. See Rotund, a.] (Arch.) A round building; especially, one that is round both on the outside and inside, like the Pantheon at Rome. Less properly, but very commonly, used for a large round room; as, the rotunda of the Capitol at Washington.

Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.

rotunda

n 1: a building having a circular plan and a dome 2: a large circular room

Molte foto qui sotto:

http://images.google.com/images?q=villa with rotunda&ie=ISO-...

1 entry found for rotonda.

rotonda, FL (CDP, FIPS 61937)
  Location: 26.88151 N, 82.27696 W
  Population (1990): 3576 (2235 housing units)
  Area: 31.3 sq km (land), 0.4 sq km (water)

Source: U.S. Gazetteer, U.S. Census Bureau

tutto questo per dire che forse non é la \"rotonda sul mar\" ma un salone rotondo...abbastanza frequente nell\'architettura della ville americane di stile coloniale.


paolopaci
United States
PRO pts in pair: 305