KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

terrace

Italian translation: terrazza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terrace
Italian translation:terrazza
Entered by: Gian

12:04 Dec 8, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: terrace
definizione in inglese: a flat area of stone or grass nex to a house or other building where people can seat or eat meals.
Ma in italiano come si dice? patio??? aiuto!!!
Laura Porcelli
terrazza
Explanation:
può essere ai piani alti o di copertura di un edificio, ma anche al piano terra, spesso utilizzata in costruzioni dedicate a locali pubblici (caffè, ristoranti, stabilimenti balneari e simili) a luoghi di ritrovo.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3terrazza
Gian
4terrazzaDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terrazza


Explanation:
può essere ai piani alti o di copertura di un edificio, ma anche al piano terra, spesso utilizzata in costruzioni dedicate a locali pubblici (caffè, ristoranti, stabilimenti balneari e simili) a luoghi di ritrovo.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
1 hr

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
12 hrs

agree  Ilaria Bottelli: o terrazzo
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terrazza


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91