KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Angela picked up three apples from the bowl.

Italian translation: Angela prese tre mele dalla fruttiera.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Angela picked up three apples from the bowl.
Italian translation:Angela prese tre mele dalla fruttiera.

22:56 Dec 9, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ Romance linguistics
English term or phrase: Angela picked up three apples from the bowl.
"Pick up" is a verb that is often not listed or explained very well in language glossaries and dictionaries. I was wondering how it translates here into Italian? Any help is appreciated.
Thank you,
Sincerely,
Brian Costello - CIAO!
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
prese tre mele dalla fruttiera
Explanation:
hai ragione. Infatti nel mio, ormai vecchietto, Roget's 21st century Thesaurus trovo 5 accezioni e relativi numerosi sinonimi

penso che si tratti di (fruit) bowl
Selected response from:

Adriana Togliani
Italy
Grading comment
Special thanks to Adriana but thanks to the other people who responded too especially Marco whose answer I also liked. I just think that Adriana probably captures the NUANCE a little better with "fruttiera"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10angela **prese/scelse** tre mele dal cesto
Marco Oberto
5 +4prese tre mele dalla fruttieraAdriana Togliani
5Dear BrianSerge L
5 -1Angela raccolse tre mele dalla ciotolairigabri


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
angela picked up three apples from the bowl.
angela **prese/scelse** tre mele dal cesto


Explanation:
- pick
1 >verbo transitivo
cogliere, raccogliere: please do not pick the flowers, si prega di non cogliere i fiori; to pick cotton, raccogliere il cotone.
(to choose) scegliere: pick your partners for the next dance, scegliete i vostri compagni per il prossimo ballo.




Marco Oberto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 445

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Zinno
32 mins

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
2 hrs

agree  verbis
5 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
7 hrs

agree  lucia lu
8 hrs

agree  VERTERE
9 hrs

agree  joannap
12 hrs

agree  Laura Tosi
13 hrs

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
14 hrs

agree  lorena66: corretto esatto
17 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Angela raccolse tre mele dalla ciotola


Explanation:
to pick-scegliere,racogliere

irigabri
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gianfranco: no scusa, ma da una ciotola non si raccoglie, si prende...
41 mins

neutral  Ivana UK: raccogliere is to pick from a tree/plant/the ground
53 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
angela picked up three apples from the bowl.
prese tre mele dalla fruttiera


Explanation:
hai ragione. Infatti nel mio, ormai vecchietto, Roget's 21st century Thesaurus trovo 5 accezioni e relativi numerosi sinonimi

penso che si tratti di (fruit) bowl

Adriana Togliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Special thanks to Adriana but thanks to the other people who responded too especially Marco whose answer I also liked. I just think that Adriana probably captures the NUANCE a little better with "fruttiera"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
33 mins

agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  gianfranco
3 hrs

agree  giogi
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dear Brian


Explanation:
I think it would be great if you'd tell us something about the purpose of your questions.

I noticed that you have been asking questions in various language pairs and there is no link ... except that there is mostly a third language involved.

English > Spanish:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=588689&keyword=at as

English > Russian:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=586238&keyword=squid

http://www.proz.com/glossary/591032

English > Romanian
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=584581
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/585338

German > English
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=582824&keyword=ich bin eine

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/583870

English> Italian:
http://www.proz.com/glossary/583855

English > French:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/590049

I also remember other questions in Spanish and Portugese and some other languages, but I can't find them right now...

Thanks for your explanation

Serge L.


Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 63