KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

ENm3 (in contesto)

Italian translation: European Norm ?/ Effective Neutralizing Material ?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ENm3
Italian translation:European Norm ?/ Effective Neutralizing Material ?
Entered by: Simo Blom

09:51 Dec 10, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ENm3 (in contesto)
contesto: sito che produce substrati, fertilizzanti e compost per coltivatori professionisti.

Stringa di testo: (sugli imballaggi per il terriccio)
Big bales in different sizes (from 4 to 6 "ENm3")

Non riesco a trovare per cosa sta "EN". En-glish ? O sara' un'unita' di misura (del volume/peso ?), ma non so quale. Grz per un parere !
Simo Blom
Finland
v.s.
Explanation:
E' possibile che il 3 sia un typo?
320m3 corrispondono ad una balla rettangolare di 8mx4mx10m
oppure ad una balla tonda di 5m di diametro e 2m di altezza

Se ti puo' aiutare non so se sia pertinente

Ag Liming Material investigational allowances are 90 % passing a U.S. #8 sieve and calcium carbonate equivalent (CCE) 65% minimum.

Sieve sizes used to determine effectiveness of the material are #8, #40, and #60. Effective Neutralizing Material (ENM) is calculated by assigning values to the retained portions. Material retained on the #8 has no value, material retained on #40 is allowed 25%, material retained on #60 is allowed 60%, while material passing the #60 is allowed 100%. These assigned percentages are added in the collected term, Fineness Factor (FF). ENM for the individual sample is calculated:


Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
Grazie Sergio. Purtroppo il cliente non mi ha ancora fatto sapere cosa significa, quindi assegno i punti alla prima risposta, perche' devo chiudere le domande. Ringrazio molto anche verbis per la ricerca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1effective neutralizing material ????????????
verbis
2 +1v.s.
Sergio Scotti


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enm3 (in contesto)
v.s.


Explanation:
E' possibile che il 3 sia un typo?
320m3 corrispondono ad una balla rettangolare di 8mx4mx10m
oppure ad una balla tonda di 5m di diametro e 2m di altezza

Se ti puo' aiutare non so se sia pertinente

Ag Liming Material investigational allowances are 90 % passing a U.S. #8 sieve and calcium carbonate equivalent (CCE) 65% minimum.

Sieve sizes used to determine effectiveness of the material are #8, #40, and #60. Effective Neutralizing Material (ENM) is calculated by assigning values to the retained portions. Material retained on the #8 has no value, material retained on #40 is allowed 25%, material retained on #60 is allowed 60%, while material passing the #60 is allowed 100%. These assigned percentages are added in the collected term, Fineness Factor (FF). ENM for the individual sample is calculated:





    Reference: http://aes.missouri.edu/pfcs/index.stm
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Grazie Sergio. Purtroppo il cliente non mi ha ancora fatto sapere cosa significa, quindi assegno i punti alla prima risposta, perche' devo chiudere le domande. Ringrazio molto anche verbis per la ricerca.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: non c'eri quando ho digitato..................
11 mins
  -> non c'e problema, ciao!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effective neutralizing material ????????????


Explanation:
The effectiveness of limestone refers to its ability to neutralize soil acidity. To measure the ability to reduce acidity, a rating system was developed. This rating system is called *effective neutralizing material* (ENM). It is rated per ton of agricultural lime. All limestone sold in Missouri MUST HAVE AN ENM RATING.


vedi: http://muextension.missouri.edu/explore/agguides/soils/g0910...


non ho idea di come si chiami in italiano


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 21:24:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: che 3 sia un riferimento a qualcosa?

ba\'......................

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Scotti: cosi siamo pari
55 mins
  -> ;)))))))))))))))))