KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

family heritage

Italian translation: tradizioni familiari


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:family heritage
Italian translation:tradizioni familiari
Entered by: giogi

12:22 Dec 10, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: family heritage
"Many Italian-Americans today are getting in touch with their
family heritage."
Ann
tradizioni familiari
Explanation:
predecessori or lignaggio, stirpe, parentela lontana would be "ancestry"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2003-12-10 15:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In researching my family\'s last name which is Pastega, I came across your website. In the excerpt from your site (below), are you referring to a house of Pastega? Or is it something else?
\"The whole built-up area is concentrated in the level area, to reach Canova\'s Museum. The mountain rising above the Museum is still uncontaminated. Market gardens and fruit trees grow among the houses, gathered in centuries-old quarters (the so called \"colmelli\"). The most typical ones are Masiere, Cunial, Vardanega, Fornaci, Pastega, Marconi, Bironi: in each of them the visitor can admire the small square embellished by the fountain, the small church of the village, a rural and plain life, as it was many years ago.\" Any assistance would be much appreciated. I\'m from the States and currently learning the italian language...I hope to visit in the coming years and would like to visit areas linked to my family heritage. Thank you!
http://www.museocanova.it/menu.php?name=curvor&lang=it
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tradizioni familiarigiogi
3 +4il background delle loro famiglie di originehangman
4 +2discendenti della famiglia
Gian
5...rivolgono alle loro origini/ ai loro antenati / alla loro eridita di famiglia
Ivan Petryshyn
4 +1retaggio/storia familiareRaffaella Cornacchini
3 +1con le loro discendenze/con il loro parentado
verbis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discendenti della famiglia


Explanation:
I discendenti della famiglia Carrocci dimostrano una grande unione familiare cercando attraverso la valorizzazione della memoria e dell'eredità culturale dei ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
8 mins

agree  Marina Zinno: con i loro discendenti
50 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
il background delle loro famiglie di origine


Explanation:
Heritage mi sembra che sia proprio in questo senso di stori, passato. A meno che non si tratti di un 'portato' o comunque di qualcosa che abbia ancora un peso sul presente

hangman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: sì, con la cultura del proprio Paese d'origine... bel nick;-))))))))))))))
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Flora Iacoponi, MCIL: cultura/tradizioni della famiglia di origine, non "background" però :-)
1 hr
  -> effettivamente. Thanks

agree  Simo Blom: con verbis e Flora
4 hrs

agree  lorena66: si tratto del patrimonio delle tradizioni e culeture quindi il retaggio delle loro origini
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con le loro discendenze/con il loro parentado


Explanation:
questo ad litteram

+ libero: con i loro parenti lontani


ciaoni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 13:08:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: solo un\'ulteriore possibilità interpretativa

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tradizioni familiari


Explanation:
predecessori or lignaggio, stirpe, parentela lontana would be "ancestry"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2003-12-10 15:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In researching my family\'s last name which is Pastega, I came across your website. In the excerpt from your site (below), are you referring to a house of Pastega? Or is it something else?
\"The whole built-up area is concentrated in the level area, to reach Canova\'s Museum. The mountain rising above the Museum is still uncontaminated. Market gardens and fruit trees grow among the houses, gathered in centuries-old quarters (the so called \"colmelli\"). The most typical ones are Masiere, Cunial, Vardanega, Fornaci, Pastega, Marconi, Bironi: in each of them the visitor can admire the small square embellished by the fountain, the small church of the village, a rural and plain life, as it was many years ago.\" Any assistance would be much appreciated. I\'m from the States and currently learning the italian language...I hope to visit in the coming years and would like to visit areas linked to my family heritage. Thank you!
http://www.museocanova.it/menu.php?name=curvor&lang=it


giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hangman
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Flora Iacoponi, MCIL: o tradizioni della famiglia di origine
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  macciaio
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Simo Blom
3 hrs
  -> thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...rivolgono alle loro origini/ ai loro antenati / alla loro eridita di famiglia


Explanation:
One of these terms can be used , too. All depends on the context .

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retaggio/storia familiare


Explanation:
a me non pare che questi italo-americani stiano alla ricerca dei loro figli e nipoti (discendenti), ma che al contrario siano alla ricerca delle proprie origini, dei propri antenati e del proprio essere un incontro di due culture.
O no? (famiglia italo-americana anche la mia...)

Per coloro che sono interessati alle ricerche del retaggio
familiare dei Balbi, sono incluse alcune Riferimenti. Vorremmo ...
www.balbifamily.com/italhome.htm - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Società per la Biblioteca Circolante
... particolarmente con Bardo Corsi Salviati, il Ragionieri praticò infatti la professione
di medico, affiancata, per passione e per retaggio familiare, dall'arte ...
www.bibliotecacircolante.it/1869/ articoli/attilioragionieri.html - 15k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

MONDOLIBRI
... tra una bianca e un nero - e Il mondo tardoborghese (1966) fotografa la sofferenza
dei sudafricani liberali, divisi tra il retaggio familiare, fatto di antichi ...
www.mondolibri.it/ml/biografie.asp?codice=19 - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Italy Rare
... Jacopo Biondi Santi, avrebbe potuto scegliere di mantenere sobriamente un glorioso
retaggio familiare che risale all’800 quando il suo bisnonno Ferruccio ...
www.italyrare.com/italyrare/maestri/biondisanti.shtml - 19k - Copia cache -


Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1754

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hangman
10 hrs