KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

toning tables

Italian translation: attrezzature per la ginnastica passiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toning tables
Italian translation:attrezzature per la ginnastica passiva
Entered by: Raffaella Cornacchini

22:46 Dec 10, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: toning tables
Training aids, exercise equipment and exercise machines, toning tables, fitness equipment and apparatus, apparatus for use in physical exercise and in weight training and parts and fittings for all the aforesaid goods;
didiv
attrezzature per la ginnastica passiva
Explanation:
come da spiegazione:
Toning Tables are also know as "passive" exercise machines. Many of today's passive, isometric exercise machines are based on the same machines developed by Bernard H. Stauffer in the late 1930's. Through his constant study, he developed several passive isometric exercise machines that were designed to relax, align and tone the body.

sito: www.toningtables.com
raffa1
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1attrezzature per la ginnastica passivaRaffaella Cornacchini
4tavoli per/da massaggi
denardis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tavoli per/da massaggi


Explanation:
tone-tonificare, invigorate

denardis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attrezzature per la ginnastica passiva


Explanation:
come da spiegazione:
Toning Tables are also know as "passive" exercise machines. Many of today's passive, isometric exercise machines are based on the same machines developed by Bernard H. Stauffer in the late 1930's. Through his constant study, he developed several passive isometric exercise machines that were designed to relax, align and tone the body.

sito: www.toningtables.com
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1754
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: definitely!
3 hrs