KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

planter

Italian translation: fioriera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:planter
Italian translation:fioriera
Entered by: Maurizio Foroni

15:20 Dec 11, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: planter
Furniture, desk, chair, table, planter, display rack, council board, mirror, clothes hanger, frame.
didiv
fioriera
Explanation:
È uno dei possibili significati
Selected response from:

Maurizio Foroni
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fiorieraMaurizio Foroni
3 +1portavasigiogi
4piantatrice/seminatrice
Federica Masante


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piantatrice/seminatrice


Explanation:
Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)




(1)
TERM planter

Reference Customs Tariff Notex CCD 84.24



(1)
TERM macchina per piantare

Reference Tariffa doganale Notex CCD 84.24


Document 2


Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)




(1)
TERM planter

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} planters
(2)
TERM planting machine

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} planters



(1)
TERM piantatrice

Reference Macchine e attrezzature agricole,CEMAGREF,1990


Document 3


Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)




(1)
TERM seed drill

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} seed drills
(2)
TERM drill

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} seed drills
(3)
TERM seeder

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} seed drills
(4)
TERM sower

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} seed drills
(5)
TERM planter

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} seed drills



(1)
TERM seminatrice

Reference Macchine e attrezzature agricole,CEMAGREF,1990


Document 4


Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)




(1)
TERM single seeder

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} seed drills
(2)
TERM single seed drill

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} seed drills
(3)
TERM internal force feed drill

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} seed drills
(4)
TERM spacing drill

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} seed drills
(5)
TERM planter

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} seed drills
(6)
TERM single-seed planter

Reference Néologie en marche,n°1,1976-OLF Québec

Note {DOM} seed drills



(1)
TERM seminatrice per distribuzione a semi singoli

Reference Macchine e attrezzature agricole,CEMAGREF,1990
(2)
TERM seminatrice a chicco singolo

Reference Macchine e attrezzature agricole,CEMAGREF,1990


Document 5


Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)




(1)
TERM planter

Reference CILF,Dict.Agriculture,ACCT,1977



(1)
TERM piantatore

Reference Enciclopedia Scientifica-Tecnica Garzanti,Ed.Garzanti,1982

Document 5



What's new? I About Eurodicautom I Links I


Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 534

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  giogi: sì, ma mi pare che nel contesto dei prodotti sia un po' difficile.
6 mins
  -> ooops you're quite right there!

neutral  Laura Tosi: concordo con giovanna
9 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fioriera


Explanation:
È uno dei possibili significati

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 671
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: scusa, sei arrivato prima di me.
4 mins
  -> non c'è problema...grazie

agree  Laura Tosi
7 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Federica Masante
18 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 day 2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portavasi


Explanation:
mi pare che, visto gli altri prodotti sia il sigificato più adatto

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
15 mins
  -> grazie Federica!