KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Yours sincerely

Italian translation: Distinti Saluti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Yours sincerely
Italian translation:Distinti Saluti
Entered by: francesca romana onofri

13:31 Dec 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Yours sincerely
how do you close a formal letter in Italian???
Barbara Schwenk
distinti saluti
Explanation:
for a less formal letter also 'cordiali saluti'
Selected response from:

francesca romana onofri
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cordiali saluti.
sabina moscatelli
5 +1distinti salutifrancesca romana onofri
5Con i migliori salutiAdriana Togliani
5Distinti saluti
Sabrina Eskelson
4Le porgo i miei piu'distint/cordiali saluti
Ivana UK
4Con osservanza
Gian
3i nostri cordiali saluti
lafresita


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yours sincerely
Distinti saluti


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cordiali saluti.


Explanation:
self

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 13:34:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also KudoZ Glossary: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/175557

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distinti saluti


Explanation:
for a less formal letter also 'cordiali saluti'

francesca romana onofri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
57 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yours sincerely
Con osservanza


Explanation:
oppure
Distinti saluti.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yours sincerely
i nostri cordiali saluti


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-12 13:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tali informazioni possano risultare esaurienti, cogliamo l\'occasione per porgerVi
i nostri più cordiali saluti. BANCA INTESA Y2K COMPLIANCE LETTER. RE.: Year ...

www.carivit.it/CARIVIT/crvtpa.nsf/0/ d03d8096001dabbfc125684a0032d01a?OpenDocument

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-12 13:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I nostri servizi sono a Sua disposizione per qualsiasi richiesta di informazioni
supplementari. Porgiamo i nostri più cordiali saluti. D. Coyne

www3.socleoyouth.be/static/Bots/docbots/Documents/ TCP/TCP2001/letter/letter_it.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-12 13:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le persone che si iscriveranno alla News Letter nel mese ... cortese attenzione e collaborazione,
Le porgiamo i nostri più Cordiali Saluti Poletto Editore Srl ...

www.polettoeditore.it/newsletter/register.htm -

lafresita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yours sincerely
Con i migliori saluti


Explanation:
very neutral, certainly formal

Adriana Togliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 54

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le porgo i miei piu'distint/cordiali saluti


Explanation:
another option

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 877