KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

flea market/ open air market

Italian translation: mercato delle pulci / mercato all'aperto


17:33 Dec 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ commerce, shopping
English term or phrase: flea market/ open air market
Dové le (flea market)?

Grazie!
Lorena
Italian translation:mercato delle pulci / mercato all'aperto
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giorgia P
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mercato delle pulci / mercato all'apertoGiorgia P
5mercato delle pulci; mercato all'apertoMoll
5mercato delle pulci / mercatofrancesca romana onofri


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mercato delle pulci / mercato all'aperto


Explanation:
-

Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: but the question should be "dov'è il mercato delle pulci?". Ciao Giorgia :-)
3 mins
  -> Of course... thanks Sarah! :-)

agree  Hilaryc78
17 hrs

agree  Gian
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mercato delle pulci / mercato


Explanation:
flea market è il 'mercato delle pulci' mentre open air market è semplicemnte 'mercato'. I don't understand what you mean with 'dov'è?'. il mercato delle pulci in genere è all'aperto.

francesca romana onofri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mercato delle pulci; mercato all'aperto


Explanation:
the flea market in general is where you buy used clothing and other second-hand objects. They can be anywhere, but are generally outside in the street or in a basement.





Moll
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish