KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

lobby services

Italian translation: servizi di segreteria e portineria/ricevimento


16:52 Dec 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: lobby services
Personal and social services rendered by others to meet the needs of individuals, namely escorting in society (chaperoning), marriage agencies, dating services, clothing rental, evening fress rental, horoscope casting, lobby services for the protection of property and individuals
didiv
Italian translation:servizi di segreteria e portineria/ricevimento
Explanation:
Lobby services are secretarial and reception/concierge services offered by hotels and business centres


Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2servizi di segreteria e portineria/ricevimentomanducci
4 +1servizi portineria
denardis
4servizi d'ingresso/all'ingressoScience451
3v.s.
Daniela Tosi


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servizi portineria


Explanation:
una possibilita`?

denardis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
potrebbe essere anche la possibilità di avere a disposizione sale riservate perché scrivono anche che si tratta di persone (individuals)


Daniela Tosi
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 790

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servizi d'ingresso/all'ingresso


Explanation:
Source: The Collins Italian Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers:

**lobby** [lb] 1 (n) atrio, hall f inv;
(pressure group:Pol) gruppo di pressione, lobby f inv;

--------------------------

Did you know?
*Lobby Services*

Available at Empire's Branch locations:
Money Orders
Empire Checks
Traveler's Checks
American Express Gift Checks
Regal Movie Passes
Discount Theme Park Tickets
U.S. Postage Stamps
Notary Services

----------------------------------------

*Lobby Services*
Home > Hotel Introduction > Lobby Services. Reception and Information
Desk: Provides 24 hours reservation, reception, information ...

----------------------------------------

sarno architetti
... La Reception Hall è il luogo dove il museo comincia a presentarsi; così accanto
agli usuali **servizi d'ingresso** (biglietteria, guardaroba, shops,ecc.) vi sono ...
www.sarnoarchitetti.it/ARCHITETTURA-ORGANICA/ 1996/96musprado.htm - 18k

----------------------------------------

Servizi - CAPH
... per tutti'. I servizi ad oggi attivati sono: **Servizi all'ingresso**
in collaborazione con la Segreteria Studenti (dott. Bissolo). A ...
master2.cci.unibs.it/~handicap/servizi.htm - 6k


    Reference: http://portal-1.diginsite.com/empire/personal_banking/
    Reference: http://www.cwmhotel.com/en/qtfw.htm
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
servizi di segreteria e portineria/ricevimento


Explanation:
Lobby services are secretarial and reception/concierge services offered by hotels and business centres




manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar: ricevimento o accoglienza
17 mins

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
13 hrs