KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

surfactant

Italian translation: surfattante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surfactant
Italian translation:surfattante
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

13:14 Dec 14, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: surfactant
chimica
francy83
surfattante
Explanation:
trovi molti riscontri in rete
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5surfattante
sabina moscatelli
4 +3Vedere sotto
Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vedere sotto


Explanation:
(1)
TERM agente di superficie
(2)
TERM agente tensio-attivo
(3)
TERM sostanza tensio-attiva
(4)
TERM tensioattivo


Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  macciaio
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting: "tensioattivo" without the hyphen
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: depends on context
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
surfattante


Explanation:
trovi molti riscontri in rete

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: ... È questa una patologia determinata da una carenza (a livello polmonare) del "surfattante", ossia di quella sostanza tensioattiva (prodotta dal polmone) che ...
53 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
18 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
22 hrs

agree  Annamaria Leone: infatti, dipende dal contesto
4 days