KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

happiness

Italian translation: felicità


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happiness
Italian translation:felicità
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

14:26 Dec 14, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happiness
in a book sentence
rachel
felicità
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13felicità
sabina moscatelli
5 +4felicità, contentezza, gioiaScience451
5serenita/letizia
Ivan Petryshyn


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
felicità


Explanation:
-

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Lilli: 0 minuti, mi sa che è il record :-)
1 min
  -> beh, effettivamente non era molto difficile ;-)

agree  Science451
11 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 mins

agree  Elena Ghetti
22 mins

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
41 mins

agree  Will Matter: world record, perhaps.
1 hr

agree  Hilaryc78
3 hrs

agree  joannap
4 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto
4 hrs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
9 hrs

agree  PB Trans: now I have the Raffaella Carrà song stuck in my head :-)
10 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
18 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
felicità, contentezza, gioia


Explanation:
qualche alternativa:



Source: The Collins Italian Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers:

happiness [hæpns] (n) felicità,contentezza, gioia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 14:43:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HAPPINESS
Pronunciation: \'hapeenis


WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [n] emotions experienced when in a state of well-being
[n] state of well-being characterized by emotions ranging from contentment to intense joy


Synonyms: felicity

Antonyms: sadness, unhappiness, unhappiness

See Also: beatification, beatitude, belonging, blessedness, blitheness, bonheur, cheerfulness, contentment, emotional state, feeling, gaiety, gladfulness, gladness, gladsomeness, merriment, radiance, rejoicing, spirit




Webster\'s 1913 Dictionary

Definition: \\Hap\"pi*ness\\, n. [From {Happy}.]
1. Good luck; good fortune; prosperity.

All happiness bechance to thee in Milan! --Shak.

2. An agreeable feeling or condition of the soul arising from
good fortune or propitious happening of any kind; the
possession of those circumstances or that state of being
which is attended enjoyment; the state of being happy;
contentment; joyful satisfaction; felicity; blessedness.

3. Fortuitous elegance; unstudied grace; -- used especially
of language.

Some beauties yet no precepts can declare, For
there\'s a happiness, as well as care. --Pope.

Syn: {Happiness}, {Felicity}, {Blessedness}, {Bliss}.

Usage: Happiness is generic, and is applied to almost every
kind of enjoyment except that of the animal appetites;
felicity is a more formal word, and is used more
sparingly in the same general sense, but with elevated
associations; blessedness is applied to the most
refined enjoyment arising from the purest social,
benevolent, and religious affections; bliss denotes
still more exalted delight, and is applied more
appropriately to the joy anticipated in heaven.

O happiness! our being\'s end and aim! --Pope.

Others in virtue place felicity, But virtue
joined with riches and long life; In corporal
pleasures he, and careless ease. --Milton.

His overthrow heaped happiness upon him; For
then, and not till then, he felt himself, And
found the blessedness of being little. --Shak.





Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli: :-)
6 mins
  -> ciao, Anita. Grazie :))

agree  Will Matter: alternatives are also good.
55 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Simo Blom
21 hrs
  -> grazie, Simo :)

agree  Adriana Togliani
1 day 10 hrs
  -> grazie :)

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serenita/letizia


Explanation:
Any synonym could do : the contents of the book is the significant factor of the choice .

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28