KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

arable crops

Italian translation: colture seminativi


22:38 Dec 15, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: arable crops
si parla di politiche agricole per l'Europa :

XXX has a view on he whole of Europe. Several applications have been developed non only for *arable crops* but also for vineyards or to count to 800 million olive trees subsidise in Europe.

come direste? raccolti su terreni arati mi sembra orribile...
Forse si riferisce a *cereali* e poi c'è ol riferimento a vigneti e oliveti?
smarinella
Italy
Italian translation:colture seminativi
Explanation:
sono cereali, foraggi essicati, zucchero, riso, amido, oleoproteaginose etc.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
ho messo soltanto seminativi
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1colture seminativi
swisstell
3colture a mietituraRoberta Francetich


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colture seminativi


Explanation:
sono cereali, foraggi essicati, zucchero, riso, amido, oleoproteaginose etc.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 365
Grading comment
ho messo soltanto seminativi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Anita. Buon Natale!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colture a mietitura


Explanation:
credo che si faccia riferimento alle diverse tipologie di terreni e relativi prodotti, per estensione e per diverse tecniche adottate.
ciao, Roby

Roberta Francetich
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 115