KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

red snapper

Italian translation: Red Snapper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:red snapper
Italian translation:Red Snapper
Entered by: Stephanie Wloch

02:52 Dec 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: red snapper
come si chiama questo pesce in italiano?
dgaggi
Germany
Red Snapper
Explanation:
Red snapper = Lutjanus campechanus
Si trova nelle Indie Orientali e nei Caraibi

Dentice (dentex dentex) nei mari italiani

Secondo me non ha un nome italiano.
Qui in Olanda si chiama pure
"red snapper"

Saluti Stefania
Selected response from:

Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lutiano rosso
swisstell
4vsAdriana Togliani
3Red Snapper
Stephanie Wloch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lutiano rosso


Explanation:
altra volta: buona notte

PS: Gipfel = cornetto (senza crema!)
Gipfeli = cornettino (diminuitivo di Gipfel)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 365

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vs


Explanation:
non posso fare di meglio e

ti segnalo sito : http://ichtyonb1.mnhn.fr/search.cfm?lang=English

Adriana Togliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 54

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Red Snapper


Explanation:
Red snapper = Lutjanus campechanus
Si trova nelle Indie Orientali e nei Caraibi

Dentice (dentex dentex) nei mari italiani

Secondo me non ha un nome italiano.
Qui in Olanda si chiama pure
"red snapper"

Saluti Stefania


    Reference: http://www.pesca.ismea.it/
Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman