KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Come si traduce il nome Jason in italiano? E che cosa significa?

Italian translation: Giasone


08:43 Dec 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Come si traduce il nome Jason in italiano? E che cosa significa?
c'è qualche sito dove si può andare a vedere il significato?
elapoiu
Italian translation:Giasone
Explanation:
guarda qui...

http://digilander.libero.it/gioer/gm.html

G

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-16 08:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah, dimenticavo... se vuoi effettuare altre ricerche, digita \"onomastica\" in Google.it :-)

Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Giasone
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
5giasonefrancesca romana onofri


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
giasone


Explanation:
ma perché lo vuoi tradurre?

JASON m English, Greek Mythology (Latinized), Biblical
Pronounced: JAY-sun
From the Greek name Iason, which was derived from Greek iasthai "to heal". Jason was the leader of the Argonauts in Greek legend. He went in search of the Golden Fleece in order to win back his kingdom from his uncle Pelias. During his journeys he married the sorceress Medea, who helped him gain the fleece and kill his uncle, but who later turned against him when he fell in love with another woman. This name is also used in Acts in the New Testament to translate the Hebrew name Joshua


    Reference: http://www.behindthename.com/nm/j.html
francesca romana onofri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
come si traduce il nome jason in italiano? e che cosa significa?
Giasone


Explanation:
guarda qui...

http://digilander.libero.it/gioer/gm.html

G

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-16 08:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah, dimenticavo... se vuoi effettuare altre ricerche, digita \"onomastica\" in Google.it :-)



Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
4 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
51 mins