KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

industrialised (in contesto)

Italian translation: industria italiana dell'arredamento


14:05 Dec 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: industrialised (in contesto)
There are numerous electronics companies and the Italian **industrialised furniture industry** is mainly located along the Milan-Como road.

non è ridondante "industrialised" / "industry"?

Il settore/l'industria Italiano/a degli arredi/dell'arredamento
(è sufficiente?)
Grazie
Giorgia P
Italian translation:industria italiana dell'arredamento
Explanation:
secondo me è suffiente
Selected response from:

Enrica Torti
Italy
Grading comment
Ringrazi tutti per i suggerimenti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5industria italiana dell'arredamento
Enrica Torti
3 +1costruttori di mobili a livello industriale
Gian
3 +1industria dell'arredamento aziendale
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industria dell'arredamento aziendale


Explanation:
industria dell'arredamento aziendale

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  triskele
33 mins
  -> Thanks, triskele!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
industria italiana dell'arredamento


Explanation:
secondo me è suffiente

Enrica Torti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Ringrazi tutti per i suggerimenti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
24 mins

agree  inter1963
35 mins

agree  Simo Blom
1 hr

agree  giogi
3 hrs

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
costruttori di mobili a livello industriale


Explanation:
per non ripetere industria

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli: Si', se si vuole enfatizzare, come nel testo, che non si tratta di artigiani del mobile ma di vere e proprie industrie.
8 hrs