KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

decommission/decommissioning (in contesto)

Italian translation: deposizione delle armi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decommission/decommissioning (in contesto)
Italian translation:deposizione delle armi
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

22:43 Dec 17, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: decommission/decommissioning (in contesto)
andrebbe bene "smantellamento" se si trattasse di armi nucleari, ma in questo caso non trovo una soluzione....


Since coming to office, the Labour government has made a new agenda, allowing Sinn Fein to enter joint talks while the IRA decommissions its arms at the same time

Disputes over arms decommissioning and the collapse of the peace process led to the re-imposition of direct rule from Westminster.
Marina Capalbo
deposizione delle armi
Explanation:
Dichiarazione del Presidente della Commissione europea Romano Prodi sulla deposizione delle armi nell'Irlanda del Nord, Strasburgo, 24 ottobre 2001. (in inglese)
Statement by European Commission President Romano Prodi on decommissioning of arms in Northern Ireland, Strasbourg, 24 October 2001. (in English)
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
ok, grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3disarmare/ disarmo
Gian
5deposizione delle armi
Cristina Giannetti
5smantellamento del proprio arsenalexxxEn2It


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smantellamento del proprio arsenale


Explanation:
puoi continuare ad usare smantellameto se parli di arsenale. E quello dell'IRA è un vero e propio arsenale. con decine e decine di depositi e migliai di pezzi, inclusi mortai e armi pesanti

xxxEn2It
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 251

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
decommission/decommissioning arms
disarmare/ disarmo


Explanation:
smantellamento va bene per nave, o grosse unità di difesa; qui si tratta di deporre le armi, disarmare gli uomini, di deporre le armi

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
1 hr

agree  LuciaC: La Repubblica: http://www.repubblica.it/online/mondo/disarmoira/disarmoira/... ma secondo me va bene anche 'deposizione'
15 hrs

agree  Valentina Pecchiar: va bene anche per i sottomarini :-)
22 hrs
  -> come no! Ciao

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deposizione delle armi


Explanation:
Dichiarazione del Presidente della Commissione europea Romano Prodi sulla deposizione delle armi nell'Irlanda del Nord, Strasburgo, 24 ottobre 2001. (in inglese)
Statement by European Commission President Romano Prodi on decommissioning of arms in Northern Ireland, Strasbourg, 24 October 2001. (in English)

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 766
Grading comment
ok, grazie!