KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

looking from the knee

Italian translation: cercando il ginocchio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:looking for the knee
Italian translation:cercando il ginocchio
Entered by: Gian

12:24 Dec 18, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: looking from the knee
"Botha coming in, Abidi throwing low kicks when in range, Botha planting punches from in closer, Abidi looking for the knee as the distance decreased, the two combatants ending up clinching."

chi ne sa qualcosa di kick boxing???
aiuto!!!!
xxxmultidioma
cercando il ginoccio
Explanation:
anzitutto il testo dice "looking for" e non from

Può darsi che cerchi di colpire il ginocchio
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e Buon Natale!!!!

Cris
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cercando il ginoccio
Gian
4 +1guardando il ginòcchio
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guardando il ginòcchio


Explanation:
Mi sembra bene così...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
6 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
looking for the knee
cercando il ginoccio


Explanation:
anzitutto il testo dice "looking for" e non from

Può darsi che cerchi di colpire il ginocchio

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e Buon Natale!!!!

Cris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skardo: aspetta il momento/la posizione giusta per colpire il ginocchio
43 mins

agree  Loredana Stefanelli
1 hr

agree  verbis
6 hrs