KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

happy holidays

Italian translation: buone vacanze


13:46 Dec 20, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy holidays
happy holidays
Carol
Italian translation:buone vacanze
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 13:50:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

felici vacanze would be the literary translation, but we prefer to say:
buone vacanze

es. buon Natale = Merry Christmas
Buon Anno Nuovo = Happy New Year

also to you, Carol!
Selected response from:

smarinella
Italy
Grading comment
Great response and time. Thanks. This is for my nephews project.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4buone vacanzesmarinella
5 +4buone feste
Francesca Siotto
4 +4note
verbis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
buone vacanze


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 13:50:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

felici vacanze would be the literary translation, but we prefer to say:
buone vacanze

es. buon Natale = Merry Christmas
Buon Anno Nuovo = Happy New Year

also to you, Carol!

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Great response and time. Thanks. This is for my nephews project.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LACRI
0 min
  -> grazie, non era poi così difficile...

agree  Gian
25 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Giuseppe Iacobaci: e buon natale a voi!! ^_^
3 hrs
  -> anche a te

neutral  verbis: buone feste. in this time of year...............
5 hrs
  -> buone feste= season's greetings

agree  lorena66
1 day 20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
buone feste


Explanation:
nel periodo natalizio, augurare o ricevere un happy holidays significa senz'altro buone feste.



Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Togliani
1 hr

agree  verbis: assolutamente sììììììììììììììììììììììììì
5 hrs

agree  Hilaryc78
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Science451
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
note


Explanation:
if you mean "Christmas holidays" then the proper phrase is "buone feste", whereas "buone vacanze" generally refers to summer holidays, but at NO rate to Christmas time!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar: well said, verbissola :-))))
4 hrs

agree  Hilaryc78
20 hrs

agree  Floriana: Yep!
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Science451
5 days