KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

order sort

Italian translation: classificazione


18:48 Dec 24, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: order sort
Traducendo un brevetto che tratta di " direct mail advertising" trovo " a means for combining data into a database in postal order sort"
questa parola SORT la ritrovo anche in altri contesti tipo " the integrity of a sort can be maintained.. and any sort sequence can be programmed". e' forse SORT un carattere tipografico?
e order sort?
grazie a tutti e buon natale!
Chiara
Chiara De Rosso
Italian translation:classificazione
Explanation:
... classificazione di tipo postale.
Si tratta forse di dati che devono essere classificati seguendo l'ordine dei codici postali.

Selected response from:

Monique Laville
Italy
Grading comment
E' la risposta a cui avevo pensato anch io, e grazie comunque a Maria che mi ha dato giuste dritte in merito al testo
auguri!
chiara
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4order sortMaria DiDanieli
2classificazione
Monique Laville


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order sort


Explanation:
I don't think 'order sort' is a word or term...I think, in this context, it sounds like a grammatical, or syntactical error in the text.
'Integrity, of a sort' means 'integrity of some type' and 'sort sequence' is the sequence in which data is organized.
I believe you are facing an error in your text and probably taking out the word sort is the easiest thing to do.
Merry Christmas to you too, Chiara.

Maria DiDanieli
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
classificazione


Explanation:
... classificazione di tipo postale.
Si tratta forse di dati che devono essere classificati seguendo l'ordine dei codici postali.



Monique Laville
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
E' la risposta a cui avevo pensato anch io, e grazie comunque a Maria che mi ha dato giuste dritte in merito al testo
auguri!
chiara