KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

help me

Italian translation: aiutatemi


13:01 Dec 30, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: help me
help me
melroy
Italian translation:aiutatemi
Explanation:
It depends on the rest of the phrase but I think this is alright. You can check it in any dictionary
Selected response from:

LACRI
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12aiutatemiLACRI
5 +1aiutami/mi aiuti / aiuto !/ dammi la mano ! ...
Ivan Petryshyn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
aiutatemi


Explanation:
It depends on the rest of the phrase but I think this is alright. You can check it in any dictionary

LACRI
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Oppure aiutami :-)
3 mins
  -> sure, but it is not clear if it is addressed to You (as a single person ) or to You ( as many people). ciao

agree  dieter haake: "oppure" aiutami significa that it's not clear - didi
7 mins
  -> grazie per la precisione..... volevo solo puntualizzare

agree  Science451
12 mins

agree  Adriana Togliani
52 mins

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
1 hr

agree  verbis: or, more simply, AIUTO
3 hrs

agree  Stefano77
20 hrs

agree  Pnina: "aiutami" - when it is said to one person. "Mi aiuti" when it is said to a child or a friend or a relative. "Aiutatemi" when it is said to a group of people.
1 day 3 hrs

agree  xxxr_bandiera
2 days 6 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
3 days 1 hr

agree  macciaio
4 days

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
5 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aiutami/mi aiuti / aiuto !/ dammi la mano ! ...


Explanation:
Many ways , and the context ?

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stefano77: it is "dammi una mano!" - "dammi la mano" means give me your hand :o)
2 hrs

agree  verbis: con ivan, ma dammi una mano!!!
5 days