on-shore, marine or off-shore

Italian translation: en terra ferma, al largo della costa oppure en mare aperto

23:40 Jan 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: on-shore, marine or off-shore
Cutting tools, tools for holding and positioning members to be cut, all for use in: oil-wells and oil fields, including on-shore, marine or off-shore oil-wells and oil-fields;
didiv
Italian translation:en terra ferma, al largo della costa oppure en mare aperto
Explanation:
ciao
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en terra ferma, al largo della costa oppure en mare aperto
swisstell
4entro bordo e fuori bordo
Tonina Puggioni


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en terra ferma, al largo della costa oppure en mare aperto


Explanation:
ciao

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 365
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: sulla terra ferma, in mare aperto
4 hrs

agree  Sergio Patou-Patucchi: o, anche: terrestri, rivieraschi o in mare aperto
5 hrs

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entro bordo e fuori bordo


Explanation:
Parla dei pozzetti dell'olio.

Tonina Puggioni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search