stair climbing machines

Italian translation: stepper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stair climbing machines
Italian translation:stepper
Entered by: Ivana UK

15:24 Jan 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: stair climbing machines
attrezzature da palestra. Si può tradurre stepper?
didiv
stepper
Explanation:
Si`, vedi questo sito

Stair Climber Shopping. Stair climbers (or steppers) offer a great lower body workout.
Recent studies confirmed the fat burning potential of stair climbing. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 15:30:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... STEP Stepper Attrezzi ginnastica da camera Stepper Fitness casa Stepper Step Sport,
Stepper apparecchi ed equipaggiamenti per palestra muscolazione attrezzi ...

www.eclats-antivols.fr/attrezzature_palestra_272_cat_italia...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stepper
Ivana UK
4step-machine
Maurizio Foroni


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stepper


Explanation:
Si`, vedi questo sito

Stair Climber Shopping. Stair climbers (or steppers) offer a great lower body workout.
Recent studies confirmed the fat burning potential of stair climbing. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 15:30:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... STEP Stepper Attrezzi ginnastica da camera Stepper Fitness casa Stepper Step Sport,
Stepper apparecchi ed equipaggiamenti per palestra muscolazione attrezzi ...

www.eclats-antivols.fr/attrezzature_palestra_272_cat_italia...


    Reference: http://www.newsearching.com/stair_climber/stair_climber.html
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
step-machine


Explanation:
Si usa anche in italiano

IL GINOCCHIO CON DANNO CARTILAGINEO
... In palestra ci si avvale di appositi macchinari per la riabilitazione del ginocchio:
step-machine, leg press, leg curl, leg extention, adduttor machine. ...
www.oasiortopedia.it/danno_cartilagineo.htm - 29k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-10 15:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARTICOLI
... ed incrementando progressivamente il tempo di seduta fino a 30’; • rinforzo
adduttori con Thera Band o Adductor machine • step machine (falsa catena ...
www.traumasport.net/Articoli/12.htm - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 671




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search