KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

self-administering test

Italian translation: est/verifica autosomministrato/a

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-administering test
Italian translation:est/verifica autosomministrato/a
Entered by: giogi

13:32 Jan 12, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ test computerizzato di valutazione delle competenze linguistiche
English term or phrase: self-administering test
The computer test is adaptive and evalutaes listening, reading and language knowledge. Details of this are in the Computer Test User Manual.
This Manual does not cover the Computer Test, as that is self-administering.

Significa forse che, essendo un test informatizzato, non viene somministrato dagli assistenti d'esame presenti in aula, ma ogni candidato provvede autonomanente seguendo le istruzioni che compaiono nelle videate.
Non trovo però un modo breve ed efficace per esprimere questo concetto.
Thanks for your help.
Giorgia P
test/verifica autosomministrato/a
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5auto-referente e auto-amministrato
Sergio Patou-Patucchi
4test/verifica autosomministrato/a
giogi
3autoverifica
sabina moscatelli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autoverifica


Explanation:
-

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test/verifica autosomministrato/a


Explanation:
...

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auto-referente e auto-amministrato


Explanation:
userei due termini, per maggiore chiarezza.

Sergio Patou-Patucchi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 158