moldy

Italian translation: ammuffito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moldy
Italian translation:ammuffito
Entered by: gianfranco

17:40 Jan 12, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: moldy
the mushrooms were moldy
Jerry
ammuffito
Explanation:
mouldy = ammuffito, ricoperto di muffa

GF
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11ammuffito
gianfranco
4 +1ammuffito; seccato; arrugginito
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
ammuffito


Explanation:
mouldy = ammuffito, ricoperto di muffa

GF

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LACRI: preferisco ricoperti di muffe
15 mins

agree  Hilaryc78: ricoperti di muffa mi sembra indicato
25 mins

agree  joannap
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  rugiada
12 hrs

agree  manducci
19 hrs

agree  Cheyenne
20 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
23 hrs

agree  giogi
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti
1 day 21 hrs

agree  Simo Blom: con lacri
1 day 21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ammuffito; seccato; arrugginito


Explanation:
cattivo (slang). Hope it helps. Good luck & buon lavoro, Jerry!


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: go with 'ammuffito'.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you & grazie, willmatter!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search