International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

drive through facilities

Italian translation: servizi drive-through


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive through facilities
Italian translation:servizi drive-through
Entered by: Science451

17:07 Jan 24, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: drive through facilities
services rendered or associated with operating and franchising restaurants and other establishments or facilities engaged in providing food and drink prepared for consumption; sono locali drive-in?
didiv
servizi drive-through
Explanation:
*attrezzature drive-through*
----------------------------------------

Rif.


Drive-in and drive-through facilities.

This section establishes supplementary standards for retail trade or service uses which conduct business while customers remain in their vehicles. Such uses may include drive-through facilities that are accessory to a principal building where business is conducted indoors, or that conduct all business by means of drive-through facilities. Such uses may include but are not limited to drive-in restaurants, fast food establishments with drive-through take-out windows, photofinishing services, and bank services, where allowed by the land use element
-----------

Chainworker
.Il primo modello di **drive-through** fu inaugurato dal MacDonald’s di Oklahoma City,
nel 1975, diffondendosi poi ovunque. Vantaggi: niente aree per il parcheggio ...
www.chainworkers.org/chainw/loro/4dim.htm - 9k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 17:35:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fitness & beauty - Allarme obesità! Il mondo sta ingrassando ...
... In alcune aree del mondo questo \"progresso\" è stato talmente rapido che la ... Di questo
passo, forse, alla finestra del **drive through** un giorno potremo ordinare ...
www.guidasicilia.it/ita/main/rubriche/ index.jsp?IDRubrica=972 - 15k
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1servizi drive-throughScience451
2 +1agevolazioni del 'drive'
Anna F.


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servizi drive-through


Explanation:
*attrezzature drive-through*
----------------------------------------

Rif.


Drive-in and drive-through facilities.

This section establishes supplementary standards for retail trade or service uses which conduct business while customers remain in their vehicles. Such uses may include drive-through facilities that are accessory to a principal building where business is conducted indoors, or that conduct all business by means of drive-through facilities. Such uses may include but are not limited to drive-in restaurants, fast food establishments with drive-through take-out windows, photofinishing services, and bank services, where allowed by the land use element
-----------

Chainworker
.Il primo modello di **drive-through** fu inaugurato dal MacDonald’s di Oklahoma City,
nel 1975, diffondendosi poi ovunque. Vantaggi: niente aree per il parcheggio ...
www.chainworkers.org/chainw/loro/4dim.htm - 9k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 17:35:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fitness & beauty - Allarme obesità! Il mondo sta ingrassando ...
... In alcune aree del mondo questo \"progresso\" è stato talmente rapido che la ... Di questo
passo, forse, alla finestra del **drive through** un giorno potremo ordinare ...
www.guidasicilia.it/ita/main/rubriche/ index.jsp?IDRubrica=972 - 15k

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: anche drive-in
20 hrs
  -> grazie

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agevolazioni del 'drive'


Explanation:
leggendo il tuo commento mi e' venuto da pensare ai servizi offerti dai fast food ed ho cercato sul sito del mcdonalds (non voglio fare pubblicita' ma mi e' sembrata la cosa piu' facile) e loro chiamano il servizio di take away in macchina semplicemebte 'drive'


    Reference: http://www.mcdonalds.it/
Anna F.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Leone: mi sembra ok, "drive through" è un po' troppo astruso per un'italiano all'asciutto di inglese
8 hrs