KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

cable seal

Italian translation: sigillante per cavi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable seal
Italian translation:sigillante per cavi
Entered by: martini

15:08 Oct 12, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
English term or phrase: cable seal
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B0029T3FXY

Insulating Tape - Spray Electrical Tape 170ml - Clear
ASIN_BULLETS_B0029T3FXY
TROUBLE FREE - Won't unravel like tape
SEALS OUT - Mositure, salt... PERMANENTLY!
CONVENIENT - Easy to apply spray on application
FLEXIBLE RUMMBER FORMULA - Won't crack, peel or harden like competitors vinyl
INSULATES - Electrical shocks and vibrations
ASIN_DESCRIPTION_B0029T3FXY
Finally!
Liquid Tape in a sprayable can.
Far better than sticky cable seal or silicone and now even easier to use!
Special nozzle keeps overspray to a minimum and the can size is perfect for quick access and portability!
We are proud to be among the first to offer this great new product!
Liquid Electical Tape is a dielectrical coating which seals out moisture when used on electrical connections, outdoor antenna connectors, underbonnet auto repairs, accessory light connections and to water/weatherproof wire nut connectors.
Use to repair damaged extension cord casings, landscape/pool wiring, boat trailer connections, etc.
Easily removed from non-porous surfaces.
Available colours (Can): Black, Red, Green and White.
Available colours (Spray): Black only.
Federica Carrus
sigillante per cavi
Explanation:
Pasta siliconica trasparente a base di siliconi ad alta viscosità.
Indicato per:
lubrificare: apparecchiature delicate, guarnizioni, soffietti, membrane, rubinetti, valvole, raccordi.
Dielettrico per impianti elettrici, batterie, valvole.
Idrorepellente, ***sigillante per cavi e connessioni elettriche***
Resiste all’ossidazione, alle alte temperature e agli sbalzi di tensione.
http://www.siliconi.it/ita/prodotti/produzione-aerosol/sbloc...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sigillante per cavimartini
4guarnizione per cavoDomenico Pettinato
4passacavo adesivo
Federica Scaccabarozzi
4nastro isolantesinapsi


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nastro isolante


Explanation:
...

sinapsi
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passacavo adesivo


Explanation:
Secondo me intendono qualcosa del genere:

https://www.google.it/search?q=passacavo adesivo&source=lnms...

Federica Scaccabarozzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarnizione per cavo


Explanation:
Qui lo traduce come guarnizione del cavo: http://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/cable seal...

Domenico Pettinato
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sigillante per cavi


Explanation:
Pasta siliconica trasparente a base di siliconi ad alta viscosità.
Indicato per:
lubrificare: apparecchiature delicate, guarnizioni, soffietti, membrane, rubinetti, valvole, raccordi.
Dielettrico per impianti elettrici, batterie, valvole.
Idrorepellente, ***sigillante per cavi e connessioni elettriche***
Resiste all’ossidazione, alle alte temperature e agli sbalzi di tensione.
http://www.siliconi.it/ita/prodotti/produzione-aerosol/sbloc...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1127




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Gallagy