KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

walk-in room

Italian translation: camera walk-in

12:29 Feb 20, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: walk-in room
The company headquarters feature a walk-in virtually sound-proof room, to permit more sophisticated research into the challenges of the hard of hearing.
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
Italian translation:camera walk-in
Explanation:
Non credo esista una traduzione precisa italiana.

Camera walk-in
https://www.google.it/search?q="camera walk-in"&dcr=0&tbas=0...


Walk-in
used to refer to a space used for storing things that is large enough for a person to enter and walk around in
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/it/dizionario/inglese/walk-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2018-02-20 16:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Immagine
Camera “Walk In”
http://www.icepi.com/servizi/laboratorio/prove-clima-ip/


KW costruisce anche camere walk in per stabilità farmaceutica
http://www.kwkw.it/pdf/GreenLine.pdf
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stanza di passaggio
Maria Teresa Sammarco
3 +2camera walk-in
Francesco Badolato
3stanza in cui si riceve senza appuntamento
Gianna Senesi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stanza di passaggio


Explanation:
confermo

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stanza in cui si riceve senza appuntamento


Explanation:
Ciao!
Il contesto aiuterebbe molto, ma se l'azienda di cui si parla fosse, ad esempio, produttrice di protesi acustiche, si potrebbe vedere quel "walk-in room" come una struttura insonorizzata dove poter condurre ricerca su volontari sordi che si presentano senza appuntamento.
Ha senso nel contesto?

Gianna

Gianna Senesi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
camera walk-in


Explanation:
Non credo esista una traduzione precisa italiana.

Camera walk-in
https://www.google.it/search?q="camera walk-in"&dcr=0&tbas=0...


Walk-in
used to refer to a space used for storing things that is large enough for a person to enter and walk around in
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/it/dizionario/inglese/walk-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2018-02-20 16:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Immagine
Camera “Walk In”
http://www.icepi.com/servizi/laboratorio/prove-clima-ip/


KW costruisce anche camere walk in per stabilità farmaceutica
http://www.kwkw.it/pdf/GreenLine.pdf


Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 522
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Grace

agree  Thor3
16 days