follow up two weeks

Italian translation: Monitorare per due settimane

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / User Manual
English term or phrase: follow up two weeks
Nel manuale di un'idroseminatrice
Fertilizer is the least expensive ingredient, and the most important ingredient after the grass begins to grow. Use as much fertilizer as you dare with each tank load application. Then ****follow up two or three weeks**** after the application and do what ever is necessary to get the property owner to fertilize the grass following the first mowing. Fertilizing makes a big difference!

Per logica intenderei il concetto di attesa e non di ripetizione... ma così non mi sembra scritto.. quindi chiedo la vs preziosa opinione. Grazie
EnricaZ
Italy
Italian translation:Monitorare per due settimane
Explanation:
Un'altra opzione.
Selected response from:

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4continuare/proseguire per due settimane
Francesco Badolato
4attendere / lasciar trascorrere
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4Controllare / verificare
Matteo Galbusera
4Monitorare per due settimane
Alessandra Rizzo
3controllare / tenere sotto controllo / osservazione
martini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attendere / lasciar trascorrere


Explanation:
Confermo la tua interpretazione sul concetto di attesa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2018-05-02 13:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata corrige:

attendere / lasciar trascorrere due settimane

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 798

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Controllare / verificare


Explanation:
https://it.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Follow-up

https://www.garzantilinguistica.it/ricerca/?q=follow-up

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
controllare / tenere sotto controllo / osservazione


Explanation:
per due settimane

potrebbe essere inteso così
follo up è anche monitorare

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1955

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuare/proseguire per due settimane


Explanation:
Secondo me si tratta di ripetizione.

Follow up
to increase the effectiveness of by further action or repetition.
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/follow

follow up:
to take additional similar or related action
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/follow

follow up
continuare
http://www.wordreference.com/enit/follow up

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 522

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Monitorare per due settimane


Explanation:
Un'altra opzione.

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4