straining beam

Italian translation: tiretto

English term or phrase:straining beam
Italian translation:tiretto
Entered by: martini

14:38 May 10, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / kit riparazione cerniere
English term or phrase: straining beam
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B0744KH22D

Step 1.Clean the zipper.
Step 2.Open the zipper.
Step 3.Snap the zipper.
Step 3.Snap the zipper.
Step 5.Now we could pull the straining beam to zip.
Federica Carrus
tiretto
Explanation:
• Slider (The device that moves up and down the chain to open or close the zipper.)
• Pull Tab or Puller (The part of the slider that is held to move the slider up or down.)

• uno o due cursori
• tiretto, può essere rigido, flessibile o snodato

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cerniera_lampo

in base all'immagine
mi sembra che la mano stia tirando il "tiretto" che è puller o pull tab
mentre il cursore è slider

Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tiretto
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Teresa Donvito
2tiretto
martini


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tiretto


Explanation:
• Slider (The device that moves up and down the chain to open or close the zipper.)
• Pull Tab or Puller (The part of the slider that is held to move the slider up or down.)

• uno o due cursori
• tiretto, può essere rigido, flessibile o snodato

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cerniera_lampo

in base all'immagine
mi sembra che la mano stia tirando il "tiretto" che è puller o pull tab
mentre il cursore è slider



martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1955
Grading comment
Grazie mille

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiretto


Explanation:
È il nome tecnico della parte che muoviamo per aprire o chiudere una cerniera lampo.
https://it.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cerniera_lampo

Teresa Donvito
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian