keyless work

Italian translation: albero di carica

English term or phrase:keyless work
Italian translation:albero di carica
Entered by: martini

11:17 May 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / orologio
English term or phrase: keyless work
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B077RYD5VX

A separate set of gears called the ** keyless work** winds the mainspring when the crown is rotated, and when the crown is pulled out a short distance allow the hands to be turned to set the watch.
Federica Carrus
albero di carica
Explanation:
Albero Keyless work Arbol/Tija
http://www.lemuseonline.com/blog-orologi/?page_id=10

ALBERO DI CARICA O DI REGOLAZIONE=E' un elemento variamente sagomato che, attraverso un foro nella carrure, permette il collegamento meccanico tra la corona ed il movimento di un orologio. Il compito dell'albero e' quello di trasmettere il moto necessario per caricare manualmente la molla (in caso di movimento meccanico) e per spostare le lancette (sia nel caso del movimento meccanico che in quello al quarzo).
http://www.lemuseonline.com/glossario.html

Keyless work
Used in watches, the keyless work are the gears that wind the mainspring when the crown is turned, and when the crown is pulled out allow the hands to be set.[8] The term originated because, before the modern form of keyless work was invented by Adrien Philippe in 1843, watches were wound and set by inserting a separate key into holes in the back and turning it.[9] The core of the keyless mechanism is a gear on the watch's winding stem, the clutch (or castle wheel in Britain), with two sets of axial gear teeth on it, which slides in and out. When the stem is pushed in, a lever slides the clutch out, and the outer set of teeth engages a small wheel train which turns the mainspring arbor, winding the mainspring. When the stem is pulled out, the clutch slides in, and the inner teeth engage another wheel, which turns the hour wheel in the motion work, turning the watch's hands.
https://infogalactic.com/info/Wheel_train#Keyless_work

dal Glossario .doc indicato prima
Corona di carica: parte esterna con cui termina l'albero di carica. È l'organo predisposto per la ricarica (per gli orologi a carica manuale) e la regolazione manuale dell'ora e della data.

avevo trovato anche una definizione in EN in un forum
se la ritrovo, la aggiungo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-18 12:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stem winding and setting mechanism (keyless work)


qui c'è una foto con il termine
http://www.orologiko.it/forum/viewtopic.php?t=23419
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1albero di carica
martini
4meccanismo (di ricarica) senza chiave
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meccanismo (di ricarica) senza chiave


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 798

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
albero di carica


Explanation:
Albero Keyless work Arbol/Tija
http://www.lemuseonline.com/blog-orologi/?page_id=10

ALBERO DI CARICA O DI REGOLAZIONE=E' un elemento variamente sagomato che, attraverso un foro nella carrure, permette il collegamento meccanico tra la corona ed il movimento di un orologio. Il compito dell'albero e' quello di trasmettere il moto necessario per caricare manualmente la molla (in caso di movimento meccanico) e per spostare le lancette (sia nel caso del movimento meccanico che in quello al quarzo).
http://www.lemuseonline.com/glossario.html

Keyless work
Used in watches, the keyless work are the gears that wind the mainspring when the crown is turned, and when the crown is pulled out allow the hands to be set.[8] The term originated because, before the modern form of keyless work was invented by Adrien Philippe in 1843, watches were wound and set by inserting a separate key into holes in the back and turning it.[9] The core of the keyless mechanism is a gear on the watch's winding stem, the clutch (or castle wheel in Britain), with two sets of axial gear teeth on it, which slides in and out. When the stem is pushed in, a lever slides the clutch out, and the outer set of teeth engages a small wheel train which turns the mainspring arbor, winding the mainspring. When the stem is pulled out, the clutch slides in, and the inner teeth engage another wheel, which turns the hour wheel in the motion work, turning the watch's hands.
https://infogalactic.com/info/Wheel_train#Keyless_work

dal Glossario .doc indicato prima
Corona di carica: parte esterna con cui termina l'albero di carica. È l'organo predisposto per la ricarica (per gli orologi a carica manuale) e la regolazione manuale dell'ora e della data.

avevo trovato anche una definizione in EN in un forum
se la ritrovo, la aggiungo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-18 12:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stem winding and setting mechanism (keyless work)


qui c'è una foto con il termine
http://www.orologiko.it/forum/viewtopic.php?t=23419

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2015

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: Confermo. Ho un glossario molto buono che lo traduce in questo modo.
7 hrs