KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

oilite

Italian translation: oilite (tipo di materiale)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oilite
Italian translation:oilite (tipo di materiale)
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

20:35 Mar 2, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / knitting machine
English term or phrase: oilite
is it a trademark?

Rotor shaft assembly with Oilite bearings

thanks!
xxxA-Z Trans
oilite (tipo di materiale)
Explanation:
Products - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Oilite bearings ? The oilite bearing (OB) is a bearing made of porous
metal that has been press-formed and impregnated with oil. ...
www.hagerhinge.com/catalog/default.asp?c=117 - 16k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] Unità di brandeggio PT1250DC
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Ingranaggi Ingranaggio senza fine regolabile Cuscinetti Scansione Cuscinetti a sfera
Heavy Duty Inclinazione Cuscinetto in bronzo Oilite Frenatura Dinamica per ...
www.arrowcrest.com.sg/products/pelco/ IT_IT/specsheets/2373.PDF - Risultati supplementari - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-02 20:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nome

The name \'Oilite\' has become synonymous in the UK for all oil retaining, self lubricating bearings. For over 60 years the company has been the country\'s acknowledged market leader. Oilite Bearings have made a significant penetration into EEC markets, in particular stock ranges meeting national specification have been produced for France and Germany.
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
vai per autolubrificante

Grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4premistoppamergim
3 +1oilite (tipo di materiale)Antonella Andreella


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oilite (tipo di materiale)


Explanation:
Products - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Oilite bearings ? The oilite bearing (OB) is a bearing made of porous
metal that has been press-formed and impregnated with oil. ...
www.hagerhinge.com/catalog/default.asp?c=117 - 16k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] Unità di brandeggio PT1250DC
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Ingranaggi Ingranaggio senza fine regolabile Cuscinetti Scansione Cuscinetti a sfera
Heavy Duty Inclinazione Cuscinetto in bronzo Oilite Frenatura Dinamica per ...
www.arrowcrest.com.sg/products/pelco/ IT_IT/specsheets/2373.PDF - Risultati supplementari - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-02 20:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nome

The name \'Oilite\' has become synonymous in the UK for all oil retaining, self lubricating bearings. For over 60 years the company has been the country\'s acknowledged market leader. Oilite Bearings have made a significant penetration into EEC markets, in particular stock ranges meeting national specification have been produced for France and Germany.



    Reference: http://www.ahrinternational.com/glossary_o.html
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
vai per autolubrificante

Grazie!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
13 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premistoppa


Explanation:
Si tratta di "premistoppa" i quali servono a lubrificare (piu precisamente a lubrificare tramite olii minerali) i cuscinetti aperti privi di premistoppe.

Mergim Korça

mergim
United States