Cross die head

Italian translation: filiera di estrusore a croce

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / estrusore . settore tessile
English term or phrase: Cross die head
Una buona domenica a tutti!

Sto traducendo un manuale di istruzioni di un estrusore per il settore tessile e mi occorrerebbe un suggerimento per la traduzione della dicitura sotto riportata:

Cross die head

Non ho molto contesto purtroppo

Cross die head and coating nozzle

Si tratta della produzione di fibre tessili sintetiche

GIA

Nicoletta
nicoletta nebuloni
Italy
Italian translation:filiera di estrusore a croce
Explanation:
Nell'industria tessile si parla di filiera, in riferimento all'ugello metallico per l'estrusione.
Selected response from:

Claudia Del Vecchio
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4testacroce (o testa-croce o testa a croce)
Daniela Cannarella
4testa di estrusore a croce
martini
3filiera di estrusore a croce
Claudia Del Vecchio


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross die head
testacroce (o testa-croce o testa a croce)


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crosshead
    Reference: http://www.macplas.it/it/teste-a-croce-di-gande-diametro-per...
Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross die head
testa di estrusore a croce


Explanation:
da IATE:
cross-head
an extrusion head fixed at right angler to the centre-line of the barrel

Definizione
testa di estrusore disposto ad angolo retto rispetto all'asse del cilindro
Rif. della definizione
IIP Diz plast 74

Termine
testa a croce
Affidabilità
3 (Affidabile)
Riferimento relativo ad un termine
IIP Diz plast 74
Data
24/09/2003

Cross Die Head.
The world's biggest cross die head extrudes a third material layer on a double layer pipe. This tool was developed at DROSSBACH within three years to enable a client with an extensive range of HD production lines to produce and sell a HDPE high-load pipe system for sewage application. The cross die head can be shift into the line on demand and improves pipe dimensions up to 1.800 mm OD.
https://www.drossbach.de/index.php/en/corrugators/innovation...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/tech_engineeri...




martini
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2015

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross die head
filiera di estrusore a croce


Explanation:
Nell'industria tessile si parla di filiera, in riferimento all'ugello metallico per l'estrusione.


    Reference: http://www.architetturatessile.polimi.it/membrane_scocche/la...
Claudia Del Vecchio
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14