International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

pool functions

Italian translation: controllori (di funzioni) per piscine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pool functions
Italian translation:controllori (di funzioni) per piscine
Entered by: Sergio Scotti

16:03 Mar 5, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / home appliances
English term or phrase: pool functions
According to Internet Home Alliance, a USA cross-industry network of companies, about 15% of USA consumers have a strong interest in home automation, specifically HVAC, outdoor lighting, indoor lighting, and pool functions, while 19T of consumers have a strong interest in using technology to streamline routine household tasks, including...
davroby
controllori (di funzioni) per piscine
Explanation:
penso si tratti di questo
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3domotica = gestione domestica automatizzataRoberta Francetich
3controllori (di funzioni) per piscine
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
controllori (di funzioni) per piscine


Explanation:
penso si tratti di questo


    Reference: http://www.bestbuypoolsupply.com/autocontrol.html
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 286

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
domotica = gestione domestica automatizzata


Explanation:
La domotica
Domotica è un neologismo derivato dal francese "domotique", a sua volta contrazione della parola latina "domus" e di "informatique".
Questa disciplina, che si occupa dell'integrazione dei dispositivi elettronici, degli elettrodomestici e dei sistemi di comunicazione e di controllo che si trovano nelle nostre abitazioni, trova le sue radici negli anni '70 quando cominciarono ad essere studiati e realizzati i primi progetti che permettevano l'interconnessione di alcuni sistemi come l'impianto di illuminazione e quello di sicurezza, dando all'utente la possibilità di automatizzarne alcune funzionalità




































































































Questa disciplina, che si occupa dell'integrazione dei dispositivi elettronici, degli elettrodomestici e dei sistemi di comunicazione e di controllo che si trovano nelle nostre abitazioni, trova le sue radici negli anni '70 quando cominciarono ad essere studiati e realizzati i primi progetti che permettevano l'interconnessione di alcuni sistemi come l'impianto di illuminazione e quello di sicurezza, dando all'utente la possibilità di automatizzarne alcune funzionalità

Pools and Spas
The pool functions such as lights, pumps, valves, filtering and cleaning systems can be automatically controlled with the HAS. Monitoring devices are available to protect heaters and pumps. All this control and monitoring can be done locally or remotely via telephone or modem links.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-03-05 17:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusate...:)ho fatto un po\' di pasticci con il copia e incolla da internet,...
forse ha ragione Sergio qui si tratta propio delle funzioni della piscina. Comunque l\'articolo che ho trovato è piuttosto interessante e attinente all\'argomento.
Caio Roberta

Roberta Francetich
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
GRAZIE per l'articolo
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: GRAZIE per l'articolo