KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to bang on

Italian translation: insistere/ripetermi/impuntarsi


21:53 Mar 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to bang on
I kept banging on about the same thing, for years on end.
Amanda Calleri
Italy
Italian translation:insistere/ripetermi/impuntarsi
Explanation:
I guess this person kept getting upset about the same things over and over again... Context would help. Is she a mom banging on to her kids about putting the toys away? Is it about an executive banging on about work-related issues? Is this person right about the things he/she bangs on about?
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1discutereLorraine Abbey
5battere e ribattere
Cristina Giannetti
3 +1insistere/ripetermi/impuntarsi
Floriana


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discutere


Explanation:
parlare/discutere

Luca


Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cheyenne
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insistere/ripetermi/impuntarsi


Explanation:
I guess this person kept getting upset about the same things over and over again... Context would help. Is she a mom banging on to her kids about putting the toys away? Is it about an executive banging on about work-related issues? Is this person right about the things he/she bangs on about?

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
11 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
battere e ribattere


Explanation:
ho continuato a battere e ribattere sulla stessa cosa per anni...

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 766